Wisconsin Code § 102.24
Remanding record
(1) Upon the setting aside of
any order or award, the court may recommit the controversy and
remand the record in the case to the commission for further hearing or proceedings, or it may enter the proper judgment upon the
findings of the commission, as the nature of the case shall demand. An abstract of the judgment entered by the trial court
upon the review of any order or award shall be made by the clerk
of circuit court upon the judgment and lien docket entry of any
judgment which may have been rendered upon the order or
award. Transcripts of the abstract may be obtained for like entry
upon the judgment and lien dockets of the courts of other
counties.
(2) After the commencement of an action to review any order
or award of the commission, the parties may have the record remanded by the court for such time and under such condition as
the parties may provide, for the purpose of having the department
act upon the question of approving or disapproving any settlement or compromise that the parties may desire to have so approved. If approved, the action shall be at an end and judgment
may be entered upon the approval as upon an award. If not approved, the department shall immediately return the record to the
circuit court and the action shall proceed as if no remand had
been made.