Wisconsin Code § 102.05
Election by employer, withdrawal
(1) WITHDRAWAL. (a) An employer, including a person engaged in farming who has become subject to this chapter, who has had no employee at any time within a continuous period of 2 years shall be
deemed to have effected withdrawal, which shall be effective on
the last day of that 2-year period.
(b) 1. If an employer has not, in every calendar quarter in a
calendar year, employed 3 employees and has not paid wages of at
least $500 for employment in this state, the employer may file a
withdrawal notice with the department, which shall take effect 30
days after the date of such filing or at such later date as is specified in the notice. Such employer may again become subject to
this chapter as provided by s. 102.04 (1) (b) and (e). This subdivision shall not apply to farmers.
2. Any person engaged in farming who has become subject to
this chapter may withdraw by filing with the department a notice
of withdrawal, if the person has not employed 6 or more employees as defined by s. 102.07 (5) on 20 or more days during the current or previous calendar year. Such withdrawal shall be effective
30 days after the date of receipt by the department, or at such later
date as is specified in the notice. Such person may again become
subject to this chapter as provided by s. 102.04 (1) (c) and (e).
(c) If an employer who is subject to this chapter only because
the employer elected to become subject to this chapter under sub.
(2) cancels or terminates his or her contract for the insurance of
compensation under this chapter, that employer is deemed to have
effected withdrawal, which shall be effective on the day after the
contract is canceled or terminated.
(2) ELECTION. Any employer who enters into a contract for
the insurance of compensation, or against liability therefor, shall
be deemed thereby to have elected to accept the provisions of this
chapter, and such election shall include farm laborers, domestic
servants and employees not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer if such intent is shown by
the terms of the policy. Such election shall remain in force until
withdrawn in the manner provided in sub. (1) (c).