Wisconsin Code § 102.03
Conditions of liability
(1) Liability under this
chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following
conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and
* * *
3. While traveling to and from the state capital to perform
their duties as legislators; and
4. While traveling to and from any place to perform services
growing out of and incidental to their function as legislators, regardless of where the trip originated, and including acts reasonably necessary for living but excluding any deviations for private
or personal purposes except that acts reasonably necessary for living are not deviations.
(2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of
compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy
against the employer, any other employee of the same employer
and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier. This section
does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any
coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or
against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle
not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemployee of
the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a
governmental unit to pay judgments against employees under a
collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.
(3) Providing or failing to provide any safety inspection or
safety advisory service incident to a contract for worker’s compensation insurance or to a contract for safety inspections or
safety advisory services does not by itself subject an insurer, an
employer, an insurance service organization, a union, a union
* * *