Wisconsin Code § 102.03
Conditions of liability
(1) Liability under this
chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following
conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and
* * *
member, or diving team member while responding to a call for assistance, from the time of the call for assistance to the time of his
or her return from responding to that call, including traveling to
and from any place to respond to and return from that call, but excluding any deviations for private or personal purposes; or any
fire fighter or municipal utility employee responding to a call for
assistance outside the limits of his or her city or village, unless
that response is in violation of law, is performing service growing
out of and incidental to employment.
3. An employee is not performing service growing out of and
incidental to his or her employment while going to or from employment in a private or group or employer-sponsored car pool,
van pool, commuter bus service, or other ride-sharing program in
which the employee participates voluntarily and the sole purpose
of which is the mass transportation of employees to and from employment. An employee is not performing service growing out of
and incidental to employment while engaging in a program,
event, or activity designed to improve the physical well-being of
the employee, whether or not the program, event, or activity is located on the employer’s premises, if participation in the program,
event, or activity is voluntary and the employee receives no compensation for participation.
4. The premises of the employer include the premises of any
other person on whose premises the employee performs service.
5. To enhance the morale and efficiency of public employees
in this state and attract qualified personnel to the public service, it
is the policy of the state that the benefits of this chapter shall extend and be granted to employees in the service of the state or of
any municipality therein on the same basis, in the same manner,
under the same conditions, and with like right of recovery as in
the case of employees of persons, firms or private corporations.
* * *
statutes, ordinances, or administrative regulations otherwise applicable to any employees enumerated in s. 102.07 shall be
controlling.
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of
the employee’s employment.
(f) Every employee whose employment requires the employee
to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of
and incidental to the employee’s employment at all times while
on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental
thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or
disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to
arise out of the employee’s employment.
(g) Members of the state legislature are covered by this chapter when they are engaged in performing their duties as state legislators including:
1. While performing services growing out of and incidental
to their function as legislators;
2. While performing their official duties as members of committees or other official bodies created by the legislature;
3. While traveling to and from the state capital to perform
their duties as legislators; and
4. While traveling to and from any place to perform services
growing out of and incidental to their function as legislators, regardless of where the trip originated, and including acts reasonably necessary for living but excluding any deviations for private
or personal purposes except that acts reasonably necessary for living are not deviations.
(2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of
* * *
(5) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee’s death, his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this
chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of the employee’s death resulting from
such injury, the dependents of the employee, shall be entitled to
the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of such injury
any of the following applies:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this
state.
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this
state in employment not principally localized in any state.
(c) He or she is working under a contract made in this state in
employment principally localized in another state whose
worker’s compensation law is not applicable to that person’s
employer.
(d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this
state for employment outside the United States.
(e) He or she is a Wisconsin law enforcement officer acting
under an agreement authorized under s. 175.46.
(6) (a) In this subsection, “first responder” means an employee of or volunteer for an employer that provides fire fighting,
law enforcement, or medical treatment of COVID-19, and who
has regular, direct contact with, or is regularly in close proximity
to, patients or other members of the public requiring emergency
services, within the scope of the individual’s work for the
employer.
(b) For the purposes of benefits under this chapter, where an
injury to a first responder is found to be caused by COVID-19
* * *