Wisconsin Code § 102.03
Conditions of liability
(1) Liability under this
chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following
conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and
employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her
employment.
2. Any employee going to and from his or her employment in
the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of the employer, or while in the immediate vicinity of those premises if the
injury results from an occurrence on the premises; any employee
going between an employer’s designated parking lot and the employer’s work premises while on a direct route and in the ordinary
and usual way; any volunteer fire fighter, emergency medical responder, emergency medical services practitioner, rescue squad
member, or diving team member while responding to a call for assistance, from the time of the call for assistance to the time of his
or her return from responding to that call, including traveling to
and from any place to respond to and return from that call, but excluding any deviations for private or personal purposes; or any
fire fighter or municipal utility employee responding to a call for
assistance outside the limits of his or her city or village, unless
that response is in violation of law, is performing service growing
out of and incidental to employment.
3. An employee is not performing service growing out of and
incidental to his or her employment while going to or from employment in a private or group or employer-sponsored car pool,
van pool, commuter bus service, or other ride-sharing program in
which the employee participates voluntarily and the sole purpose
of which is the mass transportation of employees to and from employment. An employee is not performing service growing out of
and incidental to employment while engaging in a program,
event, or activity designed to improve the physical well-being of
the employee, whether or not the program, event, or activity is located on the employer’s premises, if participation in the program,
event, or activity is voluntary and the employee receives no compensation for participation.
4. The premises of the employer include the premises of any
other person on whose premises the employee performs service.
5. To enhance the morale and efficiency of public employees
* * *