Wisconsin Code § 102.03
Conditions of liability
(1) Liability under this
chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following
conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and
employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her
employment.
2. Any employee going to and from his or her employment in
the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of the employer, or while in the immediate vicinity of those premises if the
injury results from an occurrence on the premises; any employee
going between an employer’s designated parking lot and the employer’s work premises while on a direct route and in the ordinary
and usual way; any volunteer fire fighter, emergency medical responder, emergency medical services practitioner, rescue squad
member, or diving team member while responding to a call for assistance, from the time of the call for assistance to the time of his
or her return from responding to that call, including traveling to
and from any place to respond to and return from that call, but excluding any deviations for private or personal purposes; or any
fire fighter or municipal utility employee responding to a call for
assistance outside the limits of his or her city or village, unless
that response is in violation of law, is performing service growing
out of and incidental to employment.
3. An employee is not performing service growing out of and
incidental to his or her employment while going to or from employment in a private or group or employer-sponsored car pool,
* * *
2. While performing their official duties as members of committees or other official bodies created by the legislature;
3. While traveling to and from the state capital to perform
their duties as legislators; and
4. While traveling to and from any place to perform services
growing out of and incidental to their function as legislators, regardless of where the trip originated, and including acts reasonably necessary for living but excluding any deviations for private
or personal purposes except that acts reasonably necessary for living are not deviations.
(2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of
compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy
against the employer, any other employee of the same employer
and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier. This section
does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any
coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or
against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle
not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemployee of
the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a
governmental unit to pay judgments against employees under a
collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.
(3) Providing or failing to provide any safety inspection or
safety advisory service incident to a contract for worker’s compensation insurance or to a contract for safety inspections or
safety advisory services does not by itself subject an insurer, an
employer, an insurance service organization, a union, a union
member or any agent or employee of the insurer, employer, insurance service organization or union to liability for damages for an
* * *