Wisconsin Code § 102.03
Conditions of liability
(1) Liability under this
chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following
conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and
* * *
Accordingly, the same considerations, standards, and rules of decision shall apply in all cases in determining whether any employee under this chapter, at the time of the injury, was performing service growing out of and incidental to the employee’s employment. For the purposes of this subsection no differentiation
shall be made among any of the classes of employers enumerated
in s. 102.04 or of employees enumerated in s. 102.07; and no
statutes, ordinances, or administrative regulations otherwise applicable to any employees enumerated in s. 102.07 shall be
controlling.
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of
the employee’s employment.
(f) Every employee whose employment requires the employee
to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of
and incidental to the employee’s employment at all times while
on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental
thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or
disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to
arise out of the employee’s employment.
(g) Members of the state legislature are covered by this chapter when they are engaged in performing their duties as state legislators including:
1. While performing services growing out of and incidental
to their function as legislators;
2. While performing their official duties as members of committees or other official bodies created by the legislature;
3. While traveling to and from the state capital to perform
their duties as legislators; and
4. While traveling to and from any place to perform services
growing out of and incidental to their function as legislators, regardless of where the trip originated, and including acts reasonably necessary for living but excluding any deviations for private
or personal purposes except that acts reasonably necessary for living are not deviations.
(2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of
compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy
against the employer, any other employee of the same employer
and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier. This section
does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any
coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or
against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle
not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemployee of
the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a
governmental unit to pay judgments against employees under a
collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.
(3) Providing or failing to provide any safety inspection or
safety advisory service incident to a contract for worker’s compensation insurance or to a contract for safety inspections or
safety advisory services does not by itself subject an insurer, an
employer, an insurance service organization, a union, a union
member or any agent or employee of the insurer, employer, insurance service organization or union to liability for damages for an
injury resulting from providing or failing to provide the inspection or services.
* * *