Wisconsin Code § 102.03
Conditions of liability
(1) Liability under this
chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following
conditions concur:
(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and
employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her
employment.
2. Any employee going to and from his or her employment in
the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of the employer, or while in the immediate vicinity of those premises if the
injury results from an occurrence on the premises; any employee
going between an employer’s designated parking lot and the employer’s work premises while on a direct route and in the ordinary
and usual way; any volunteer fire fighter, emergency medical responder, emergency medical services practitioner, rescue squad
member, or diving team member while responding to a call for assistance, from the time of the call for assistance to the time of his
or her return from responding to that call, including traveling to
and from any place to respond to and return from that call, but excluding any deviations for private or personal purposes; or any
fire fighter or municipal utility employee responding to a call for
assistance outside the limits of his or her city or village, unless
that response is in violation of law, is performing service growing
out of and incidental to employment.
3. An employee is not performing service growing out of and
incidental to his or her employment while going to or from employment in a private or group or employer-sponsored car pool,
van pool, commuter bus service, or other ride-sharing program in
which the employee participates voluntarily and the sole purpose
of which is the mass transportation of employees to and from employment. An employee is not performing service growing out of
and incidental to employment while engaging in a program,
event, or activity designed to improve the physical well-being of
the employee, whether or not the program, event, or activity is located on the employer’s premises, if participation in the program,
event, or activity is voluntary and the employee receives no compensation for participation.
4. The premises of the employer include the premises of any
other person on whose premises the employee performs service.
5. To enhance the morale and efficiency of public employees
in this state and attract qualified personnel to the public service, it
* * *
in s. 102.04 or of employees enumerated in s. 102.07; and no
statutes, ordinances, or administrative regulations otherwise applicable to any employees enumerated in s. 102.07 shall be
controlling.
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of
the employee’s employment.
(f) Every employee whose employment requires the employee
to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of
and incidental to the employee’s employment at all times while
on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental
thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or
disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to
arise out of the employee’s employment.
(g) Members of the state legislature are covered by this chapter when they are engaged in performing their duties as state legislators including:
1. While performing services growing out of and incidental
to their function as legislators;
2. While performing their official duties as members of committees or other official bodies created by the legislature;
3. While traveling to and from the state capital to perform
their duties as legislators; and
4. While traveling to and from any place to perform services
* * *
or personal purposes except that acts reasonably necessary for living are not deviations.
(2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of
compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy
against the employer, any other employee of the same employer
and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier. This section
does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any
coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or
against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle
not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemployee of
the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a
governmental unit to pay judgments against employees under a
collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.
(3) Providing or failing to provide any safety inspection or
safety advisory service incident to a contract for worker’s compensation insurance or to a contract for safety inspections or
safety advisory services does not by itself subject an insurer, an
employer, an insurance service organization, a union, a union
member or any agent or employee of the insurer, employer, insurance service organization or union to liability for damages for an
injury resulting from providing or failing to provide the inspection or services.
* * *
changed as provided in s. 102.43 (5) (c) or (7) or 102.44 (1), (2) (a) 2., or (5) and
employees who are eligible to receive private rehabilitative counseling and rehabilitative training under s. 102.61 (1m) and except as provided in s. 102.555
(12) (b).
(5) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee’s death, his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this
chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of the employee’s death resulting from
such injury, the dependents of the employee, shall be entitled to
the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of such injury
any of the following applies:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this
state.
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this
state in employment not principally localized in any state.
(c) He or she is working under a contract made in this state in
employment principally localized in another state whose
worker’s compensation law is not applicable to that person’s
employer.
(d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this
state for employment outside the United States.
(e) He or she is a Wisconsin law enforcement officer acting
under an agreement authorized under s. 175.46.
* * *