Wisconsin Code § 101.985
Licensing qualifications and procedure
(1)
ELEVATOR CONTRACTOR. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the department shall issue an elevator contractor’s license to each person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the
* * *
without direct and immediate supervision and who applies for a
temporary elevator mechanic’s license on a form prescribed by
the department. A temporary elevator mechanic’s license has a
term of 30 days and may be renewed by the department in the
case of a continuing shortage of licensed elevator mechanics.
The department shall specify on a temporary elevator mechanic’s
license the elevator contractor in whose employ the licensee must
remain to provide services under the temporary elevator mechanic’s license. The requirements under pars. (ab) and (ad) do
not apply to an individual who applies for a temporary elevator
mechanic’s license.
(3) ELEVATOR INSPECTOR. The department shall issue an ele-
vator inspector license to each individual who demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the department that the individual is adequately
qualified and able to provide inspection services of conveyances
as required under s. 101.983 (2). The department shall promulgate rules that establish the qualifications required for issuance of
an elevator inspector license.
(5) ISSUANCE, TERM, RENEWAL, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION. (a) Issuance and term. Except as provided under ss.
440.12 and 440.13, the department shall issue a license to any applicant who satisfies the applicable requirements of subs. (1) to
(3) and any rules promulgated under subs. (1) to (3) and who pays
any applicable fee required by rule of the department under s.
101.19 (1g) (k). Except as provided under sub. (2) (c) and (d), the
term of each license is 2 years.
(b) Renewal and continuing education. 1. An applicant for
renewal of a license under sub. (2) (ab), (ad), or (b), or (3) shall
provide to the department a certificate indicating that, during the
term of the license, the applicant has satisfactorily met the education requirements established by rule under subd. 2.
2. The department shall promulgate rules that establish the
education requirements for purposes of subd. 1. The rules shall
include all of the following:
a. Standards for certification of specific programs.
b. The number of hours of education required.
c. Criteria for receiving a waiver from the department of the
education requirements.
(6) REVOCATION AND SUSPENSION. The department may revoke or suspend a license issued under subs. (1) to (3) if the department finds any of the following:
(a) That the licensee made a false statement of material fact in
an application submitted to the department.
(b) That the license was obtained by fraud, misrepresentation,
or bribery.
(c) That the licensee failed to notify the department and the
owner or lessee of a conveyance that the conveyance failed to
meet any of the requirements of this subchapter or of the rules
promulgated under this subchapter.
(d) That the licensee violated this subchapter or any rule promulgated under this subchapter.
(7) APPLICATION. (a) Each application for a license under
subs. (1), (2) (ab) or (ad), or (3) shall be made on a form prescribed by the department, and each application shall contain at
least the following information:
1. If the applicant is an individual, the applicant’s name and
residential address.
2. If the applicant is a sole proprietorship, the applicant’s
name and residential and business addresses.
3. If the applicant is a partnership, the name and business address of the partnership and the names and residential addresses
of each partner.
4. If the applicant is a corporation, the name and principal
business address of the corporation and the name and address of
the corporation’s registered agent for service of process.
5. If the applicant is a limited liability company, the name
and principal business address of the limited liability company
* * *