Wisconsin Code § 101.981
Definitions; modification by rule
(1) Except
as provided in sub. (2), in this subchapter:
(a) “Amusement or thrill ride” has the meaning given s.
101.19 (1b) (b).
(b) “Belt manlift” means a power-driven, looped belt
equipped with steps or platforms and a hand hold for the transportation of people from one floor of a building or structure to
another.
(c) “Conveyance” means an elevator, an escalator, a dumbwaiter, a belt manlift, a moving walkway, a platform lift, and a
stairway chair lift, and any other similar device, such as an automated people mover, used to elevate or move people or things, as
provided in the rules of the department. “Conveyance” does not
include a personnel hoist; a material hoist; a grain elevator; a lift
as defined in s. 167.33 (1) (f); an amusement or thrill ride; or a
vertical platform lift, inclined platform lift, or a stairway chair lift
that serves an individual residential dwelling unit.
(d) “Dumbwaiter” means a hoisting and lowering mechanism
that satisfies all of the following conditions:
1. Is equipped with a compartment that moves in guides in a
substantially vertical direction and has a floor area of not more
than 9 square feet.
2. Has a maximum lifting and lowering capacity of not more
than 500 pounds.
3. Is used exclusively for carrying materials.
(e) “Elevator” means a hoisting or lowering machine, other
than a dumbwaiter, equipped with a compartment or platform
that moves in guides and serves 2 or more floors or landings of a
building or structure.
(f) “Escalator” means a power-driven, moving stairway used
for raising and lowering people.
(g) “Material hoist” means a hoist, other than a personnel
hoist, that is used to raise or lower materials during construction,
alteration, or demolition of a building or structure.
(h) “Personnel hoist” means a hoist that is installed inside or
outside a building or structure during the construction, alteration,
or demolition of the building or structure and that is used to raise
and lower workers, other personnel, and materials which the hoist
is designed to carry.
(2) The department shall promulgate rules establishing additional definitions to the extent the department deems necessary
for the proper administration and enforcement of this subchapter.
The department, by rule, may modify definitions established under sub. (1). To the extent practicable, the department shall ensure that any definitions or modifications promulgated under this
subsection are consistent with national, industry-wide safety
standards governing matters regulated by this subchapter.