Wisconsin Code § 101.71
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) “Closed construction” means any building, building component, assembly or system manufactured in such a manner that it
cannot be inspected before installation at the building site without
disassembly, damage or destruction.
(2) “Dwelling” means any building that contains one or more
dwelling units. “Dwelling unit” means a structure or that part of
a structure which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons
maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.
(3) “Insignia” means a device or seal approved by the department to certify compliance with this subchapter.
(4) “Installation” means the assembly of a modular home onsite and the process of affixing a modular home to land, a foundation, footing, or an existing building.
(5) “Manufacture” means the process of making, fabricating,
constructing, forming or assembling a product from raw, unfinished, semifinished or finished materials.
(6) (a) “Modular home” means any structure or component
thereof which is intended for use as a dwelling and:
1. Is of closed construction and fabricated or assembled onsite or off-site in manufacturing facilities for installation, connection, or assembly and installation, at the building site; or
2. Is a building of open construction which is made or assembled in manufacturing facilities away from the building site
for installation, connection, or assembly and installation, on the
building site and for which certification is sought by the
manufacturer.
(b) “Modular home” does not mean any manufactured home
under s. 101.91 or any building of open construction which is not
subject to par. (a) 2.
(7) “Open construction” means any building, building component, assembly or system manufactured in such a manner that it
can be readily inspected at the building site without disassembly,
damage or destruction.