Wisconsin Code § 101.653
Construction site erosion control
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “best management practices” means practices, techniques or measures that the department determines to
be effective means of preventing or reducing pollutants of surface
water generated from construction sites.
(2) SOIL EROSION PREVENTION RULES. The department shall
promulgate rules that establish standards for practices to prevent
soil erosion related to the construction of one- and 2-family
dwellings, subject to all of the following requirements:
(a) At a minimum, the rules shall require the use of best management practices.
(b) The rules shall require the use of more restrictive or additional practices on an area with a slope that is greater than 12
percent.
(2m) RULES FOR ADMINISTRATION. The department shall
promulgate rules for the administration of construction site ero-
sion control under this subchapter by counties, cities, villages and
towns, including provisions regarding the issuance of building
permits and the collection and distribution of fees.
(4) APPLICABILITY OF LOCAL SUBDIVISION REGULATION. All
powers granted to a county, city, village or town under s. 236.45
may be exercised by it with respect to construction site erosion
control regulation if the county, city, village or town has or provides a planning commission or agency.
(5) MUNICIPAL RESPONSIBILITIES; DEPARTMENT REVIEW. (a)
Each city, village, town or county that enforces those provisions
of an ordinance enacted under s. 101.65 (1) (a) related to construction site erosion shall do all of the following:
1. Obtain the services of an inspector certified to conduct all
inspections related to the soil erosion control standards under this
section.
2. Obtain the services of a plan reviewer certified to review
all erosion control plans submitted under this section.
3. Review erosion control plans, conduct inspections of erosion control practices and enforce the requirements of this section
as provided in s. 101.65 (1) (d).
4. Complete the review of an erosion control plan no later
than the 15th working day after the day that the erosion control
plan is submitted.
(b) The department shall review the construction site erosion
control program for one- and 2-family dwellings of each city, village, town or county that enforces those provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 101.65 (1) (a) related to construction site
erosion to ascertain compliance with par. (a) and the rules promulgated under this section. This review shall include all of the
following:
1. A performance audit of the erosion control program of the
county, city, village or town.
2. A written determination by the department, issued every 5
years, of whether or not the county, city, village, or town complies with par. (a).
(6m) REVIEW. The department and the department of natural
resources shall enter into a memorandum of agreement that establishes a process for reviewing the standards established under
sub. (2), periodically updating those standards and reviewing the
training program. The memorandum of understanding shall ensure that local officials and other persons interested in the standards established under sub. (2) and the training program may
participate in the process.
(7) ENFORCEMENT; REMEDIES. (a) A county, city, village or
town may submit orders to abate violations of those provisions of
an ordinance enacted under s. 101.65 (1) (a) related to construction site erosion to the district attorney, the corporation counsel
or the attorney general for enforcement. The district attorney, the
corporation counsel or the attorney general may enforce those
orders.
(b) The department or a city, village, town or county may issue a special order directing the immediate cessation of work on
a one- or 2-family dwelling until the necessary plan approval is
obtained or until the site complies with the rules promulgated under sub. (2).
(8) INAPPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to a construction site that has a land disturbance area that is one acre or
more in area.