Wisconsin Code § 101.61
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) “Dwelling” means any building that contains one or 2
dwelling units. “Dwelling unit” means a structure or that part of
a structure which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons
maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.
“Dwelling” and “dwelling unit” do not include a primitive rural
hunting cabin.
(2) “Owner” means any person having a legal or equitable interest in the dwelling. “Owner” does not include any person
whose legal or equitable interest in the dwelling is a security interest derived solely from the extension of credit to permit construction or remodeling of the dwelling or purchase of the
dwelling by a 3rd party.
(3) “Primitive rural hunting cabin” means a structure that satisfies all of the following:
(a) The structure is not used as a home or residence.
(b) The structure is used principally for recreational hunting
activity.
(c) The structure does not exceed 2 stories in height.
(d) The structure satisfies any of the following:
1. The structure was constructed before December 31, 1997.
2. The structure results from alterations made to a structure
described in subd. 1.
3. The structure replaces a structure described in subd. 1.