Wisconsin Code § 101.149
Carbon monoxide detectors
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(ag) “Bed and breakfast establishment” has the meaning given
in s. 97.01 (1g).
(am) “Carbon monoxide detector” means an electronic or battery-operated device or system that sounds an alarm when an unsafe level of carbon monoxide is in the air.
* * *
owner of the residential building shall repair or replace the nonfunctional or missing carbon monoxide detector within 5 days after receipt of the notice.
(c) The owner of a residential building is not liable for damages resulting from any of the following:
1. A false alarm from a carbon monoxide detector if the carbon monoxide detector was reasonably maintained by the owner
of the residential building.
2. The failure of a carbon monoxide detector to operate properly if that failure was the result of tampering with, or removal or
destruction of, the carbon monoxide detector by a person other
than the owner or the result of a faulty detector that was reasonably maintained by the owner as required under par. (a).
(4) TAMPERING PROHIBITED. No person may tamper with, remove, destroy, disconnect, or remove batteries from an installed
carbon monoxide detector, except in the course of inspection,
maintenance, or replacement of the detector.
(5) EXCEPTION. Subsections (2) and (3) do not apply to the
owner of a residential building if all of the fuel-burning appliances in the residential building have sealed combustion units
that are covered by the manufacturer’s warranty against defects.
(6) RULES. The department shall promulgate rules establishing a procedure under which the owner of a residential building
may apply to the department for a waiver of the requirements under sub. (2).
(7) INSPECTION. To ensure compliance with subs. (2) and (3),
the department or a person certified under s. 101.12 (4) or 101.14
(4r) may inspect the common area of residential buildings and
may inspect a unit within such buildings at the request of the
owner or occupant of the unit to be inspected.
(8) PENALTIES. (a) If the department of safety and professional services or the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection determines after an inspection of a building under this section or s. 97.625 (1g) that the owner of the building
has violated sub. (2) or (3), the respective department shall issue
an order requiring the person to correct the violation within 5
days or within such shorter period as the respective department
determines is necessary to protect public health and safety. If the
person does not correct the violation within the time required, he
or she shall forfeit $50 for each day of violation occurring after
the date on which the respective department finds that the violation was not corrected.
(b) If a person is charged with more than one violation of sub.
(2) or (3) arising out of an inspection of a building owned by that
person, those violations shall be counted as a single violation for
the purpose of determining the amount of a forfeiture under par.
(a).
(c) Whoever violates sub. (4) is subject to the following
penalties:
1. For a first offense, the person may be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months, or both.
2. For a 2nd or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a
Class I felony.