Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
profession issued by the department under this chapter, under ch.
145, under rules promulgated under this chapter or ch. 145, or under s. 167.10 (6m).
(b) The department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules
and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the
mode and manner of all investigations and hearings, subject to
par. (c).
(c) If the department promulgates rules under s. 440.03 (1)
defining uniform procedures to be used by the department for receiving, filing, and investigating complaints against holders of
credentials, for commencing disciplinary proceedings against
holders of credentials, and for conducting hearings on matters relating to credentials, the department’s rules under par. (b) with respect to occupational licenses shall conform with the rules promulgated under s. 440.03 (1).
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (b), the department may not
promulgate or enforce a rule related to fire safety that prohibits
the seasonal placement of a Christmas tree in the rotunda of the
state capitol building or in a church.
(1r) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (b) , the department may not
promulgate or enforce a rule establishing building codes that prohibit or otherwise limit the use of a refrigerant designated as acceptable for use pursuant to 42 USC 7671k , provided that any
* * *
department.
(15) (a) The department has such supervision of every employment, place of employment and public building in this state
as is necessary adequately to enforce and administer all laws and
all lawful orders requiring such employment, place of employment or public building to be safe, and requiring the protection of
the life, health, safety and welfare of every employee in such employment or place of employment and every frequenter of such
place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in
any such public building. This paragraph does not apply to occupational safety and health issues covered by standards established
and enforced by the federal occupational safety and health
administration.
(b) The department shall administer and enforce, so far as not
otherwise provided for in the statutes, the laws relating to laundries, stores, licensed occupations, school attendance, bakeries,
intelligence offices and bureaus, manufacture of cigars, sweatshops, corn shredders, woodsawing machines, fire escapes and
means of egress from buildings, scaffolds, hoists, ladders and
other matters relating to the erection, repair, alteration or painting
of buildings and structures, and all other laws protecting the life,
health, safety and welfare of employees in employments and
places of employment and frequenters of places of employment.
(c) Upon petition by any person that any employment or place
of employment or public building is not safe, the department
* * *
public or tenants therein and bringing to the attention of every
employer or owner any law, or any order of the department, and
any failure on the part of such employer or owner to comply
therewith. No employer or owner may refuse to admit the secretary or any deputy of the department to his or her place of employment or public building.
(h) The department shall investigate, ascertain, declare and
prescribe what safety devices, safeguards or other means or methods of protection are best adapted to render the employees of every employment and place of employment and frequenters of every place of employment safe, and to protect their welfare as required by law or lawful orders.
(i) The department shall ascertain and fix such reasonable
standards and shall prescribe, modify and enforce such reasonable orders for the adoption of safety devices, safeguards and
other means or methods of protection to be as nearly uniform as
possible, as may be necessary to carry out all laws and lawful orders relative to the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare
of employees in employments and places of employment or frequenters of places of employment.
(j) The department shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding to, repairing, and maintaining public buildings and places of employment in order to render them safe.
(jm) Paragraphs (a) to (j) do not apply to public employee occupational safety and health issues covered under s. 101.055.
(k) Every employer and every owner shall furnish to the department all information that the department requires to administer and enforce this subchapter, and shall provide specific answers to all questions that the department asks relating to any information that the department requires.
(L) Any employer receiving from the department any form requesting information that the department requires to administer
and enforce this subchapter, along with directions to complete the
form, shall properly complete the form and answer fully and correctly each question asked in the form. If the employer is unable
to answer any question, the employer shall give a good and sufficient reason for his or her inability to answer the question. The
* * *