Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
* * *
(b) If a county, city, village, or town has in effect on April 1,
2016, an ordinance that prohibits the seasonal placement of a
Christmas tree in the rotunda of the state capitol building or in a
church, the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
(7m) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village, or
town may enact or enforce an ordinance establishing building
codes that prohibit or otherwise limit the use of a refrigerant designated as acceptable for use pursuant to 42 USC 7671k, provided
that any equipment containing the refrigerant is listed and installed in accordance with safety standards and use conditions
imposed pursuant to the designation of the refrigerant as acceptable for use.
(7r) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village,
or town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public
buildings or buildings that are places of employment unless that
ordinance strictly conforms to the applicable rules under sub.
(15) (j), except as provided in pars. (b) to (d).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a county, city, village, or town
may enforce an ordinance establishing minimum standards for
constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings
that are places of employment that does not strictly conform to
the applicable rules under sub. (15) (j) if all of the following
apply:
1. The ordinance was enacted before May 1, 2013.
2. The ordinance was published by the county, city, village,
or town in the manner required under s. 59.14, 60.80, 61.50, or
62.11 (4).
3. The ordinance relates to fire detection, prevention, or suppression components of buildings.
4. The building is not a multifamily dwelling.
5. The ordinance is submitted to the department within 60
days after April 18, 2014.
6. The department determines that the ordinance requires
standards that are at least as strict as the rules promulgated by the
department.
(c) A county, city, village, or town may amend an ordinance
that is enforceable under par. (b) if all of the following apply:
1. The amendment will not broaden the applicability of the
ordinance to any building components that are not subject to the
ordinance under par. (b) 3.
2. The amendment will not change the specific subject matter regulated by the ordinance.
3. The county, city, village, or town submits a copy of the enacted amendment to the department at least 120 days before the
effective date of the amendment.
4. The county, city, village, or town publishes the enacted
amendment in the manner required under s. 59.14, 60.80, 61.50,
or 62.11 (4) at least 120 days before the effective date of the
amendment.
(d) 1. The department shall maintain a list of the ordinances
that are enforceable under par. (b) and of the amendments that are
* * *
therewith. No employer or owner may refuse to admit the secretary or any deputy of the department to his or her place of employment or public building.
(h) The department shall investigate, ascertain, declare and
prescribe what safety devices, safeguards or other means or methods of protection are best adapted to render the employees of every employment and place of employment and frequenters of every place of employment safe, and to protect their welfare as required by law or lawful orders.
(i) The department shall ascertain and fix such reasonable
standards and shall prescribe, modify and enforce such reasonable orders for the adoption of safety devices, safeguards and
other means or methods of protection to be as nearly uniform as
possible, as may be necessary to carry out all laws and lawful orders relative to the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare
of employees in employments and places of employment or frequenters of places of employment.
(j) The department shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding to, repairing, and maintaining public buildings and places of employment in order to render them safe.
(jm) Paragraphs (a) to (j) do not apply to public employee occupational safety and health issues covered under s. 101.055.
(k) Every employer and every owner shall furnish to the department all information that the department requires to administer and enforce this subchapter, and shall provide specific answers to all questions that the department asks relating to any information that the department requires.
(L) Any employer receiving from the department any form requesting information that the department requires to administer
and enforce this subchapter, along with directions to complete the
form, shall properly complete the form and answer fully and correctly each question asked in the form. If the employer is unable
to answer any question, the employer shall give a good and sufficient reason for his or her inability to answer the question. The
employer’s answers shall be verified under oath by the employer,
or by the president, secretary or other managing officer of the
corporation, if the employer is a corporation, and the completed
form shall be returned to the department at its office within the
period fixed by the department.
(16) The department shall comply with the requirements of
ch. 160 in the administration of any program, responsibility or activity assigned or delegated to it by law.
(18) The department may establish a schedule of fees for
publications and seminars provided by the department for which
no fee is otherwise authorized, required or prohibited by statute.
Fees established under this subsection for publications and seminars provided by the department may not exceed the actual cost
incurred in providing those publications and seminars.
* * *