Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
* * *
(7m) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village, or
town may enact or enforce an ordinance establishing building
codes that prohibit or otherwise limit the use of a refrigerant designated as acceptable for use pursuant to 42 USC 7671k, provided
that any equipment containing the refrigerant is listed and installed in accordance with safety standards and use conditions
imposed pursuant to the designation of the refrigerant as acceptable for use.
(7r) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village,
or town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public
buildings or buildings that are places of employment unless that
ordinance strictly conforms to the applicable rules under sub.
(15) (j), except as provided in pars. (b) to (d).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a county, city, village, or town
may enforce an ordinance establishing minimum standards for
constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings
that are places of employment that does not strictly conform to
the applicable rules under sub. (15) (j) if all of the following
apply:
1. The ordinance was enacted before May 1, 2013.
2. The ordinance was published by the county, city, village,
or town in the manner required under s. 59.14, 60.80, 61.50, or
62.11 (4).
3. The ordinance relates to fire detection, prevention, or suppression components of buildings.
4. The building is not a multifamily dwelling.
5. The ordinance is submitted to the department within 60
days after April 18, 2014.
6. The department determines that the ordinance requires
standards that are at least as strict as the rules promulgated by the
department.
(c) A county, city, village, or town may amend an ordinance
that is enforceable under par. (b) if all of the following apply:
1. The amendment will not broaden the applicability of the
* * *
from such contractor by way of counterclaim or in a separate action. This section shall not apply where plans or specifications
were prepared by an architect or engineer licensed to do business
in this state and the contract performed in accordance therewith.
(12) Every day during which any person or corporation, or
any officer, agent or employee of a person or corporation, fails to
observe and comply with any order of the department or to perform any duty specified under this subchapter shall constitute a
separate and distinct violation of the order or of the requirements
of this subchapter, whichever is applicable.
(13) (a) If any employer, employee, owner, or other person
violates this subchapter, or fails or refuses to perform any duty
specified under this subchapter, within the time prescribed by the
department, for which no penalty has been specifically provided,
or fails, neglects or refuses to obey any lawful order given or
made by the department, or any judgment or decree made by any
court in connection with this subchapter, for each such violation,
failure or refusal, such employer, employee, owner or other person shall forfeit and pay into the state treasury a sum not less than
$10 nor more than $100 for each such offense.
(b) It shall be the duty of all officers of the state, the counties
and municipalities, upon request of the department, to enforce in
their respective departments, all lawful orders of the department,
insofar as the same may be applicable and consistent with the
general duties of such officers.
(14) (a) The secretary or any examiner appointed by the secretary may hold hearings and take testimony.
(b) Each witness who appears before the department by its order shall receive for attendance the fees and mileage provided for
witnesses in civil cases in courts of record, which shall be audited
and paid by the state in the same manner as other expenses are audited and paid, upon the presentation of properly verified vouchers approved by the secretary, and charged to the proper appropriation for the department. No witness subpoenaed at the instance
of an attorney under par. (cm) or at the instance of a party other
than the department is entitled to compensation from the state for
attendance or travel unless the department certifies that the testimony was material to the matter investigated.
(c) The department or any party may in any investigation
* * *