Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
* * *
and such other persons as the department may find directly interested in such decision, including the clerk of the municipality or
town from which such appeal comes. If upon such investigation it
shall be found that the local order appealed from is unreasonable
and in conflict with the order of the department, the department
may modify its order and shall substitute for the local order appealed from such order as shall be reasonable and legal in the
premises, and thereafter the said local order shall, in such particulars, be void and of no effect.
(7e) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village,
or town may enact or enforce an ordinance related to fire safety
that prohibits the seasonal placement of a Christmas tree in the
rotunda of the state capitol building or in a church.
(b) If a county, city, village, or town has in effect on April 1,
2016, an ordinance that prohibits the seasonal placement of a
Christmas tree in the rotunda of the state capitol building or in a
church, the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
(7m) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village, or
town may enact or enforce an ordinance establishing building
codes that prohibit or otherwise limit the use of a refrigerant designated as acceptable for use pursuant to 42 USC 7671k, provided
that any equipment containing the refrigerant is listed and installed in accordance with safety standards and use conditions
imposed pursuant to the designation of the refrigerant as acceptable for use.
(7r) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village,
or town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public
buildings or buildings that are places of employment unless that
ordinance strictly conforms to the applicable rules under sub.
(15) (j), except as provided in pars. (b) to (d).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a county, city, village, or town
may enforce an ordinance establishing minimum standards for
constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings
that are places of employment that does not strictly conform to
the applicable rules under sub. (15) (j) if all of the following
apply:
1. The ordinance was enacted before May 1, 2013.
2. The ordinance was published by the county, city, village,
or town in the manner required under s. 59.14, 60.80, 61.50, or
62.11 (4).
3. The ordinance relates to fire detection, prevention, or suppression components of buildings.
4. The building is not a multifamily dwelling.
5. The ordinance is submitted to the department within 60
days after April 18, 2014.
6. The department determines that the ordinance requires
standards that are at least as strict as the rules promulgated by the
department.
(c) A county, city, village, or town may amend an ordinance
that is enforceable under par. (b) if all of the following apply:
1. The amendment will not broaden the applicability of the
ordinance to any building components that are not subject to the
ordinance under par. (b) 3.
2. The amendment will not change the specific subject matter regulated by the ordinance.
3. The county, city, village, or town submits a copy of the enacted amendment to the department at least 120 days before the
effective date of the amendment.
4. The county, city, village, or town publishes the enacted
amendment in the manner required under s. 59.14, 60.80, 61.50,
or 62.11 (4) at least 120 days before the effective date of the
amendment.
(d) 1. The department shall maintain a list of the ordinances
that are enforceable under par. (b) and of the amendments that are
enforceable under par. (c). The list shall be accessible to the public in electronic format, and shall include electronically photographed or scanned copies of the ordinances and amendments.
2. For an amendment submitted to the department under par.
(c) 3., the department shall make it accessible as required under
subd. 1. within 10 working days after receiving the amendment.
(e) Notwithstanding par. (a), a county, city, village, or town
may enact and enforce an ordinance establishing a property maintenance code that is stricter than rules promulgated by the department under sub. (15) (j).
(f) Notwithstanding par. (a), a city of the 1st or 2nd class may
enact and enforce an ordinance that relates to fire suppression that
requires existing buildings to be altered to comply with the rules
for the construction of buildings that are promulgated by the department under sub. (15) (j).
(g) 1. The department shall promulgate rules that establish
procedures for the administration of the rules promulgated by the
department under this subchapter. For purposes of this paragraph, “administration” includes the process an owner must follow when applying for a permit for constructing, altering, or
adding to a public building or a building that is a place of
employment.
2. Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village, or
town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for the administration of the rules promulgated by
the department under this subchapter unless that ordinance
strictly conforms to the rules promulgated by the department under subd. 1.
(7w) (a) In this subsection, “aesthetic considerations” means
considerations relating to color and texture and design considerations that do not relate to health or safety.
(b) Notwithstanding subs. (7) (a) and (7r), no city, village, or
town may enact or enforce an ordinance, or otherwise impose any
requirement, that includes aesthetic considerations for purposes
of inspection criteria for the interior of any structure or part of a
structure that is used or intended to be used as a home, residence,
or sleeping place.
(7y) (a) In this subsection, “quarry” has the meaning given in
* * *