Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
* * *
the state in the taking of such depositions shall be charged against
the proper appropriations for the department.
(cm) A party’s attorney of record may issue a subpoena to
compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence.
A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the
same form as provided in s. 805.07 (4) and must be served in the
manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time
of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the appeal tribunal or
other representative of the department responsible for conducting
the proceeding.
(d) A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings
had before the department on any investigation and all testimony
shall be taken down by the stenographer appointed by the
department.
(15) (a) The department has such supervision of every employment, place of employment and public building in this state
as is necessary adequately to enforce and administer all laws and
all lawful orders requiring such employment, place of employment or public building to be safe, and requiring the protection of
the life, health, safety and welfare of every employee in such employment or place of employment and every frequenter of such
place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in
any such public building. This paragraph does not apply to occupational safety and health issues covered by standards established
and enforced by the federal occupational safety and health
administration.
(b) The department shall administer and enforce, so far as not
otherwise provided for in the statutes, the laws relating to laundries, stores, licensed occupations, school attendance, bakeries,
intelligence offices and bureaus, manufacture of cigars, sweatshops, corn shredders, woodsawing machines, fire escapes and
means of egress from buildings, scaffolds, hoists, ladders and
other matters relating to the erection, repair, alteration or painting
of buildings and structures, and all other laws protecting the life,
health, safety and welfare of employees in employments and
places of employment and frequenters of places of employment.
(c) Upon petition by any person that any employment or place
of employment or public building is not safe, the department
shall proceed, with or without notice, to make such investigation
as may be necessary to determine the matter complained of.
(d) After such hearing as may be necessary, the department
may enter such order relative thereto as may be necessary to render such employment or place of employment or public building
safe.
(e) Whenever the department shall learn that any employment
or place of employment or public building is not safe it may of its
own motion, summarily investigate the same, with or without notice, and enter such order as may be necessary relative thereto.
(f) The department shall investigate, ascertain and determine
such reasonable classifications of persons, employments, places
* * *