Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
* * *
order is unreasonable, and every issue to be considered by the department on the hearing. The petitioner shall be deemed to have
finally waived all objections to any irregularities and illegalities
in the order upon which a hearing is sought other than those set
forth in the petition. All hearings of the department shall be open
to the public.
(g) Upon receipt of such petition, if the issues raised in such
petition have theretofore been adequately considered, the department shall determine the same by confirming without hearing its
previous determination, or if such hearing is necessary to determine the issues raised, the department shall order a hearing
thereon and consider and determine the matter or matters in question at such times as shall be prescribed. Notice of the time and
place of such hearing shall be given to the petitioner and to such
other persons as the department may find directly interested in
such decision.
(h) Upon such investigation, if it shall be found that the order
complained of is unjust or unreasonable the department shall
substitute therefor such other order as shall be just and
reasonable.
(i) Whenever at the time of the final determination upon such
hearing it shall be found that further time is reasonably necessary
for compliance with the order of the department, the department
shall grant such time as may be reasonably necessary for such
compliance.
(7) (a) Nothing contained in this subchapter may be construed to deprive the common council, the board of alderpersons,
the board of trustees or the village board of any village or city, or
a local board of health, as defined in s. 250.01 (3), of any power
or jurisdiction over or relative to any place of employment or public building, provided that, whenever the department shall, by an
order, fix a standard of safety or any hygienic condition for employment or places of employment or public buildings, the order
shall, upon the filing by the department of a copy of the order
with the clerk of the village or city to which it may apply, be held
to amend or modify any similar conflicting local order in any particular matters governed by the order of the department. Thereafter no local officer may make or enforce any order contrary to
the order of the department.
(b) Any person affected by any local order in conflict with an
order of the department, may in the manner provided in sub. (6)
(e) to (i), petition the department for a hearing on the ground that
such local order is unreasonable and in conflict with the order of
the department. The petition for such hearing shall conform to
the requirements set forth for a petition in sub. (6) (e) to (i).
(c) Upon receipt of such petition the department shall order a
hearing thereon, to consider and determine the issues raised by
such appeal, such hearing to be held in the village, city or municipality where the local order appealed from was made. Notice of
* * *
rotunda of the state capitol building or in a church.
(b) If a county, city, village, or town has in effect on April 1,
2016, an ordinance that prohibits the seasonal placement of a
Christmas tree in the rotunda of the state capitol building or in a
church, the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
(7m) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village, or
town may enact or enforce an ordinance establishing building
codes that prohibit or otherwise limit the use of a refrigerant designated as acceptable for use pursuant to 42 USC 7671k, provided
that any equipment containing the refrigerant is listed and installed in accordance with safety standards and use conditions
imposed pursuant to the designation of the refrigerant as acceptable for use.
(7r) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village,
or town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public
buildings or buildings that are places of employment unless that
ordinance strictly conforms to the applicable rules under sub.
(15) (j), except as provided in pars. (b) to (d).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), a county, city, village, or town
may enforce an ordinance establishing minimum standards for
constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings
that are places of employment that does not strictly conform to
the applicable rules under sub. (15) (j) if all of the following
apply:
1. The ordinance was enacted before May 1, 2013.
2. The ordinance was published by the county, city, village,
or town in the manner required under s. 59.14, 60.80, 61.50, or
62.11 (4).
3. The ordinance relates to fire detection, prevention, or suppression components of buildings.
4. The building is not a multifamily dwelling.
5. The ordinance is submitted to the department within 60
days after April 18, 2014.
6. The department determines that the ordinance requires
standards that are at least as strict as the rules promulgated by the
department.
(c) A county, city, village, or town may amend an ordinance
that is enforceable under par. (b) if all of the following apply:
1. The amendment will not broaden the applicability of the
ordinance to any building components that are not subject to the
ordinance under par. (b) 3.
2. The amendment will not change the specific subject matter regulated by the ordinance.
3. The county, city, village, or town submits a copy of the enacted amendment to the department at least 120 days before the
effective date of the amendment.
4. The county, city, village, or town publishes the enacted
amendment in the manner required under s. 59.14, 60.80, 61.50,
or 62.11 (4) at least 120 days before the effective date of the
amendment.
(d) 1. The department shall maintain a list of the ordinances
that are enforceable under par. (b) and of the amendments that are
* * *