Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
* * *
order, fix a standard of safety or any hygienic condition for employment or places of employment or public buildings, the order
shall, upon the filing by the department of a copy of the order
with the clerk of the village or city to which it may apply, be held
to amend or modify any similar conflicting local order in any particular matters governed by the order of the department. Thereafter no local officer may make or enforce any order contrary to
the order of the department.
(b) Any person affected by any local order in conflict with an
order of the department, may in the manner provided in sub. (6)
(e) to (i), petition the department for a hearing on the ground that
such local order is unreasonable and in conflict with the order of
the department. The petition for such hearing shall conform to
the requirements set forth for a petition in sub. (6) (e) to (i).
(c) Upon receipt of such petition the department shall order a
hearing thereon, to consider and determine the issues raised by
such appeal, such hearing to be held in the village, city or municipality where the local order appealed from was made. Notice of
the time and place of such hearing shall be given to the petitioner
and such other persons as the department may find directly interested in such decision, including the clerk of the municipality or
town from which such appeal comes. If upon such investigation it
shall be found that the local order appealed from is unreasonable
and in conflict with the order of the department, the department
may modify its order and shall substitute for the local order appealed from such order as shall be reasonable and legal in the
premises, and thereafter the said local order shall, in such particulars, be void and of no effect.
(7e) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village,
or town may enact or enforce an ordinance related to fire safety
that prohibits the seasonal placement of a Christmas tree in the
rotunda of the state capitol building or in a church.
(b) If a county, city, village, or town has in effect on April 1,
2016, an ordinance that prohibits the seasonal placement of a
Christmas tree in the rotunda of the state capitol building or in a
church, the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
(7m) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village, or
town may enact or enforce an ordinance establishing building
codes that prohibit or otherwise limit the use of a refrigerant designated as acceptable for use pursuant to 42 USC 7671k, provided
that any equipment containing the refrigerant is listed and installed in accordance with safety standards and use conditions
imposed pursuant to the designation of the refrigerant as acceptable for use.
(7r) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (7) (a), no county, city, village,
or town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public
* * *
same form as provided in s. 805.07 (4) and must be served in the
manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time
of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the appeal tribunal or
other representative of the department responsible for conducting
the proceeding.
(d) A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings
had before the department on any investigation and all testimony
shall be taken down by the stenographer appointed by the
department.
(15) (a) The department has such supervision of every employment, place of employment and public building in this state
as is necessary adequately to enforce and administer all laws and
all lawful orders requiring such employment, place of employment or public building to be safe, and requiring the protection of
the life, health, safety and welfare of every employee in such employment or place of employment and every frequenter of such
place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in
any such public building. This paragraph does not apply to occupational safety and health issues covered by standards established
and enforced by the federal occupational safety and health
administration.
(b) The department shall administer and enforce, so far as not
otherwise provided for in the statutes, the laws relating to laundries, stores, licensed occupations, school attendance, bakeries,
intelligence offices and bureaus, manufacture of cigars, sweatshops, corn shredders, woodsawing machines, fire escapes and
means of egress from buildings, scaffolds, hoists, ladders and
other matters relating to the erection, repair, alteration or painting
of buildings and structures, and all other laws protecting the life,
health, safety and welfare of employees in employments and
places of employment and frequenters of places of employment.
(c) Upon petition by any person that any employment or place
of employment or public building is not safe, the department
shall proceed, with or without notice, to make such investigation
as may be necessary to determine the matter complained of.
(d) After such hearing as may be necessary, the department
may enter such order relative thereto as may be necessary to render such employment or place of employment or public building
safe.
(e) Whenever the department shall learn that any employment
or place of employment or public building is not safe it may of its
own motion, summarily investigate the same, with or without notice, and enter such order as may be necessary relative thereto.
(f) The department shall investigate, ascertain and determine
such reasonable classifications of persons, employments, places
of employment and public buildings, as shall be necessary to
carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(g) The secretary or any deputy of the department may enter
any place of employment or public building, for the purpose of
* * *