Wisconsin Code § 101.02
Powers, duties and jurisdiction of department
(1) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credential” has the meaning given in s. 440.01 (2) (a).
2. “Occupational license” means a license, permit, certificate, registration, or other approval for an occupation, trade, or
profession issued by the department under this chapter, under ch.
145, under rules promulgated under this chapter or ch. 145, or under s. 167.10 (6m).
(b) The department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules
and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the
mode and manner of all investigations and hearings, subject to
par. (c).
(c) If the department promulgates rules under s. 440.03 (1)
defining uniform procedures to be used by the department for receiving, filing, and investigating complaints against holders of
credentials, for commencing disciplinary proceedings against
holders of credentials, and for conducting hearings on matters relating to credentials, the department’s rules under par. (b) with respect to occupational licenses shall conform with the rules promulgated under s. 440.03 (1).
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (b), the department may not
promulgate or enforce a rule related to fire safety that prohibits
the seasonal placement of a Christmas tree in the rotunda of the
state capitol building or in a church.
(1r) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (b) , the department may not
promulgate or enforce a rule establishing building codes that prohibit or otherwise limit the use of a refrigerant designated as acceptable for use pursuant to 42 USC 7671k , provided that any
equipment containing the refrigerant is listed and installed in accordance with safety standards and use conditions imposed pursuant to the designation of the refrigerant as acceptable for use.
(2) The department may sue and be sued.
(3) The department shall employ, promote and remove
deputies, clerks and other assistants as needed, to fix their compensation, and to assign to them their duties; and shall appoint
advisers who shall, without compensation except reimbursement
* * *
complained of is unjust or unreasonable the department shall
substitute therefor such other order as shall be just and
reasonable.
(i) Whenever at the time of the final determination upon such
hearing it shall be found that further time is reasonably necessary
for compliance with the order of the department, the department
shall grant such time as may be reasonably necessary for such
compliance.
(7) (a) Nothing contained in this subchapter may be construed to deprive the common council, the board of alderpersons,
the board of trustees or the village board of any village or city, or
a local board of health, as defined in s. 250.01 (3), of any power
or jurisdiction over or relative to any place of employment or public building, provided that, whenever the department shall, by an
order, fix a standard of safety or any hygienic condition for employment or places of employment or public buildings, the order
shall, upon the filing by the department of a copy of the order
with the clerk of the village or city to which it may apply, be held
to amend or modify any similar conflicting local order in any particular matters governed by the order of the department. Thereafter no local officer may make or enforce any order contrary to
the order of the department.
(b) Any person affected by any local order in conflict with an
order of the department, may in the manner provided in sub. (6)
(e) to (i), petition the department for a hearing on the ground that
such local order is unreasonable and in conflict with the order of
the department. The petition for such hearing shall conform to
the requirements set forth for a petition in sub. (6) (e) to (i).
(c) Upon receipt of such petition the department shall order a
hearing thereon, to consider and determine the issues raised by
such appeal, such hearing to be held in the village, city or municipality where the local order appealed from was made. Notice of
* * *
prescribe what safety devices, safeguards or other means or methods of protection are best adapted to render the employees of every employment and place of employment and frequenters of every place of employment safe, and to protect their welfare as required by law or lawful orders.
(i) The department shall ascertain and fix such reasonable
standards and shall prescribe, modify and enforce such reasonable orders for the adoption of safety devices, safeguards and
other means or methods of protection to be as nearly uniform as
possible, as may be necessary to carry out all laws and lawful orders relative to the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare
of employees in employments and places of employment or frequenters of places of employment.
(j) The department shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding to, repairing, and maintaining public buildings and places of employment in order to render them safe.
(jm) Paragraphs (a) to (j) do not apply to public employee occupational safety and health issues covered under s. 101.055.
(k) Every employer and every owner shall furnish to the department all information that the department requires to administer and enforce this subchapter, and shall provide specific answers to all questions that the department asks relating to any information that the department requires.
(L) Any employer receiving from the department any form requesting information that the department requires to administer
and enforce this subchapter, along with directions to complete the
form, shall properly complete the form and answer fully and correctly each question asked in the form. If the employer is unable
to answer any question, the employer shall give a good and sufficient reason for his or her inability to answer the question. The
employer’s answers shall be verified under oath by the employer,
or by the president, secretary or other managing officer of the
corporation, if the employer is a corporation, and the completed
form shall be returned to the department at its office within the
* * *