Wisconsin Code § 100.42
Product safety
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Aircraft” has the meaning given under s. 114.002 (3).
(b) “Boat” has the meaning given under s. 30.50 (2).
(c) “Consumer product” means any article, or component part
thereof, produced or distributed for sale, or sold to consumers for
personal use, consumption or enjoyment in or around the home,
or for recreational or other purposes; but does not include bullets
or other ammunition, or gun powder for reloading ammunition,
motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment, aircraft or aircraft
equipment, boats or marine equipment, pesticides, hazardous
substances, food and drugs, including animal feeds and drugs, or
other products to the extent that they are regulated under other
state or federal laws, or the state is specifically preempted from
further regulation under federal law.
(d) “Drug” has the meaning given under s. 450.01 (10).
(e) “Federal act” means the federal consumer product safety
act, 15 USC 2051 et seq.
(f) “Food” has the meaning given under s. 97.01 (6).
(g) “Labeling” means all labels and other written, printed or
graphic matter on or attached to or accompanying any consumer
product.
(h) “Motor vehicle” has the meaning given under s. 340.01
(35).
(i) “Pesticide” has the meaning given under s. 94.67 (25).
(2) SAFETY STANDARDS. The department may by rule adopt
consumer product safety standards that have been promulgated
pursuant to the federal act.
(3) REMOVAL FROM SALE: REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT. (a)
The department may summarily ban the sale of any consumer
product manufactured, sold or distributed in violation of this section or any rule adopted under this section, or which presents an
unreasonable risk of injury or imminent hazard to the public
health, welfare and safety. Any such product may be summarily
banned notwithstanding the existence of applicable safety standards or action taken toward the development or adoption of a
standard. The department shall follow the procedure specified in
s. 93.18 (3).
(b) If the department determines that a product presents a substantial hazard or risk of injury, the department may, after notice
and opportunity for hearing under s. 93.18, order the manufacturer, distributor or retailer of such product:
1. To bring such product into compliance with requirements
of applicable consumer product safety standards, to recall such
product or to repair any defects in products which have been sold;
2. To replace such product with a like or equivalent product
which complies with applicable consumer product safety standards or which does not contain the defect; or
3. To refund the purchase price of the product.
(4) PROHIBITED ACTS; ENFORCEMENT. No person may manufacture, sell or distribute for sale any consumer product which is
not in compliance with applicable consumer product safety standards under the federal act or rules of the department, or which
has been banned as a hazardous product or ordered from sale by
the department. No person may fail or refuse to comply with an
order under sub. (3) (b) or any other rule or order under this section. In addition to other penalties and enforcement procedures,
the department may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction
for a temporary or permanent injunction restraining any person
from violating this section or rules adopted under this section.
(5) EXEMPTIONS. Except with respect to a consumer product
which is the subject of a temporary or permanent injunction or an
order of the department banning its manufacture, sale or distribution, sub. (4) does not apply to any person who holds a certificate
issued in accordance with section 14 (a) of the federal act to the
effect that such consumer product conforms to all applicable consumer product safety standards under such act, unless such person knows that such consumer product does not conform; or to
any person who relies in good faith on the representation of the
manufacturer or distributor of such product that the product is not
subject to an applicable safety standard under the federal act.