Wisconsin Code § 100.37
Hazardous substances act
(1) In this section:
(a) “Corrosive” means any substance which in contact with
living tissue will cause destruction of tissue by chemical action,
but does not refer to action on inanimate surfaces.
* * *
sale of noncomplying or defective packages.
(h) The department may by rule limit or ban the use of any ingredient or combination of ingredients in any hazardous substance if it finds such action necessary to adequately protect the
public health and safety.
(3) The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
(a) The sale, or offering or exposing for sale of any misbranded package of a hazardous substance.
(b) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration or removal of the whole or any part of the label of, or the doing of any
other act with respect to, a hazardous substance, if such act is
done while the substance is held for sale, and results in the hazardous substance being in a misbranded package.
(c) The sale, or offering or exposing for sale of a hazardous
substance in a reused food, drug or cosmetic container or in a
container which, though not a reused container, is identifiable as
a food, drug or cosmetic container by its labeling or by other
identification. The reuse of a food, drug or cosmetic container as
a container for a hazardous substance shall be deemed to be an
act which results in the hazardous substance being in a misbranded package.
(d) The sale or offering for sale of any hazardous substance
contrary to this section or to any rule or order of the department
issued under this section.
(e) The sale or offering for sale, in violation of this section, of
any article or substance which is a hazardous substance within
the meaning of this section or the federal hazardous substances
act (15 USC 1261 et seq).
(4) The department may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for a temporary or permanent injunction restraining
any person from violating sub. (3); irrespective of whether or not
there exists an adequate remedy at law.
(5) If the department has reasonable cause to believe that any
substance is in violation of this section or poses an imminent hazard to public health or safety, it may deliver to the owner or custodian thereof an order prohibiting the sale or movement of such
substance until an analysis or examination has been completed.
Such holding order is not effective for more than 14 days from the
time of delivery thereof. The substance described in any such
holding order may not be sold or moved for any purpose without
the approval of the department. If the department, after analysis
or examination, determines that the substance described in such
order is not in violation of this section, it shall promptly notify
the owner or custodian thereof and such notice shall terminate the
holding order. If the analysis or examination shows that the substance is in violation of this section, the owner or custodian
thereof shall be so notified in writing within the effective time of
the holding order. Upon receipt of such notice the owner or custodian may dispose of the substance only as authorized by the department. The owner or custodian of the substance or article may
within 10 days of receipt of such notice petition for a hearing as
provided in s. 93.18.
(6) Nothing in this section shall affect the application of any
law of this state specifically regulating any substance regulated
by this section.
(7) Any manufacturer, distributor or retailer of a misbranded
or banned package containing a hazardous substance shall, on demand of any person purchasing such products from it, if the package is misbranded at the time of sale or banned, repurchase such
product and refund the full purchase price thereof to the purchaser making the demand for refund. If the purchaser is required to return the product to the manufacturer, distributor or retailer as a condition to the repurchase and refund, the purchaser
shall be reimbursed for any reasonable and necessary charges incurred in its return.
(8) Whoever violates this section may be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail or
both.