Wisconsin Code § 100.33
Plastic container labeling
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Beverage” means any alcohol beverage, as defined in s.
125.02 (1), malt beverage, tea, bottled drinking water, as defined
under s. 97.34 (1) (a) , soda water beverage, as defined under s.
97.34 (1) (b) , or fruit or vegetable juice or drink which is intended for human consumption.
(ad) “Blister pack” means a container in which an item has a
covering of plastic film or preformed semirigid plastic and the
covering is affixed to a rigid backing.
(ag) “Bottle” means a plastic container the neck of which is
smaller than its body, with a screw-on or press-on lid.
(ar) “Labeling” means attaching information to or embossing
or printing information on a plastic container.
(b) “Material recovery” means the reuse, recycling, reclamation, composting or other recovery of useful materials from solid
waste, with or without treatment.
(c) “Plastic container” means an individual, separate, rigid
plastic bottle, can, jar or carton, except for a blister pack, that is
originally used to contain a product that is the subject of a retail
sale, as defined under s. 100.30 (2) (h).
(d) “Reclamation” means the treatment of solid waste and its
return to productive use in a form or for a use that is different
from its original form or use.
(e) “Recycling” means the treatment of solid waste and its return to productive use in a form and for a use that is the same as or
similar to the original form and use.
(f) “Reuse” means the return of solid waste to productive use
without treatment and without changing its form or use.
(g) “Sales at retail” has the meaning given in s. 100.30 (2) (h).
(h) “Sales at wholesale” has the meaning given in s. 100.30
(2) (i).
(2) LABELING RULES REQUIRED. The department shall promulgate rules establishing labeling requirements for plastic containers. The requirements shall be designed to provide information needed by operators of material recovery programs to facilitate the recycling, reclamation or reuse of plastic containers. The
rules promulgated under this subsection shall permit a manufacturer of plastic containers and a person who places products in
plastic containers to choose an appropriate method of labeling
plastic containers. The department shall make an effort to develop rules which are consistent, to the greatest extent practicable, with national industry-wide plastic container coding systems.
The rules shall exempt from the labeling requirements plastic
containers that are readily identifiable because of their
appearance.
(3) PROHIBITION. (a) Sale of plastic beverage bottles. On
and after January 1, 1991, no person may sell or offer for sale at
wholesale in this state a plastic beverage bottle with a capacity of
8 fluid ounces or more, or a beverage in such a plastic bottle, unless the bottle complies with the labeling requirements under sub.
(2). On and after January 1, 1992, no person may sell or offer for
sale at retail in this state a plastic beverage bottle with a capacity
of 8 fluid ounces or more, or a beverage in such a plastic bottle,
unless the bottle complies with the labeling requirements under
sub. (2).
(b) Sale of other plastic bottles. 1. On and after January 1,
1991, no person may sell or offer for sale at wholesale in this state
any plastic bottle with a capacity of 16 fluid ounces or more, or a
product in such a plastic bottle, unless the bottle complies with
the labeling requirements under sub. (2). On and after January 1,
1992, no person may sell or offer for sale at retail in this state any
plastic bottle with a capacity of 16 fluid ounces or more, or a
product in such a plastic bottle, unless the bottle complies with
the labeling requirements under sub. (2).
2. On and after January 1, 1993, no person may sell or offer
for sale at wholesale in this state any plastic bottle with a capacity
of at least 8 fluid ounces but less than 16 fluid ounces, or a product in such a plastic bottle, unless the bottle complies with the labeling requirements under sub. (2). On and after January 1, 1994,
no person may sell or offer for sale at retail in this state any plastic
bottle with a capacity of at least 8 fluid ounces but less than 16
fluid ounces, or a product in such a plastic bottle, unless the bottle complies with the labeling requirements under sub. (2).
3. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply to the sale or offer to
sell of plastic beverage bottles or beverages in plastic bottles.
(c) Sale of other plastic containers. 1. On and after January
1, 1991, no person may sell or offer for sale at wholesale in this
state any plastic container with a capacity of 16 fluid ounces or
more, or a product in such a plastic container, unless the container complies with the labeling requirements under sub. (2). On
and after January 1, 1992, no person may sell or offer for sale at
retail in this state any plastic container with a capacity of 16 fluid
ounces or more, or a product in such a plastic container, unless
the container complies with the labeling requirements under sub.
(2).
2. On and after January 1, 1992, no person may sell or offer
for sale at wholesale in this state any plastic container with a capacity of at least 8 fluid ounces but less than 16 fluid ounces, or a
product in such a plastic container, unless the container complies
with the labeling requirements under sub. (2). On and after January 1, 1993, no person may sell or offer for sale at retail in this
state any plastic container with a capacity of at least 8 fluid
ounces but less than 16 fluid ounces, or a product in such a plastic
container, unless the container complies with the labeling requirements under sub. (2).
3. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply to the sale or offer to
sell of any plastic bottles or any products in plastic bottles.
(3m) VARIANCES. Upon request, the department may grant a
variance to a prohibition in sub. (3) for up to one year for a type of
* * *