Wisconsin Code § 100.305
Prohibited selling practices during periods of abnormal economic disruption
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Consumer goods or services” means goods or services
that are used primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
(b) “Emergency” includes any of the following:
1. A tornado, flood, fire, storm, or other destructive act of
nature.
2. A disruption of energy supplies to the degree that a serious risk is posed to the economic well-being, health, or welfare of
the public.
3. Hostile action.
4. A strike or civil disorder.
(c) “Hostile action” means an act of violence against a person
or property in the United States by a foreign power or by a foreign
or domestic terrorist.
(d) “Period of abnormal economic disruption” means a period
of time during which normal business transactions in the state or
a part of the state are disrupted, or are threatened to be disrupted,
due to an emergency.
(e) “Seller” means a manufacturer, producer, supplier, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer.
(2) PROHIBITION. No seller may sell, or offer to sell, in this
state at wholesale or at retail, consumer goods or services at unreasonably excessive prices if the governor, by executive order,
has certified that the state or a part of the state is in a period of abnormal economic disruption.
(3) RULES. The department shall promulgate rules to establish formulas or other standards to be used in determining
whether a wholesale or retail price is unreasonably excessive.
(4m) ENFORCEMENT; PENALTY. If a seller violates sub. (2),
the department or, after consulting with the department, the department of justice, may do any of the following:
(a) Issue to the seller a warning notice specifying the action
that the seller is required to take in order not to be in violation of
sub. (2).
(b) Commence an action against the seller in the name of the
state to recover a civil forfeiture of not more $10,000 or to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin the seller from violating
sub. (2), or both.