Wisconsin Code § 100.205
Motor vehicle rustproofing warranties
(1) In
this section:
(a) “Advertisement” means any oral, written, printed or
graphic statement, claim or representation concerning rustproofing which is made in connection with the solicitation or sale of
* * *
of the seller of the rustproofing, unless waived by the warranted
party.
(e) No warrantor may fail to notify a warranted party in writing within 30 business days after inspecting the motor vehicle
whether the warranty claim will be allowed or denied. If a claim
is denied in whole or in part, the reason for that denial shall be
stated in writing. Notification is effective on mailing the warrantor’s determination to the last address supplied to the warrantor
by the warranted party or on personal delivery to the warranted
party.
(f) No warrantor may fail to comply with the terms of its
warranty.
(g) No warrantor or seller may impose a charge or require the
purchase of any additional service by the warranted party in order
to have an inspection completed if the continued validity of the
warranty requires the inspection.
(6) Every warrantor shall purchase a policy of insurance covering the financial integrity of its warranties. The policy of insurance shall be on a form approved by the commissioner of insurance and shall have the following minimum provisions:
(a) The insurer shall be licensed to do business in this state or
shall be an unauthorized foreign insurer, as defined in s. 600.03
(27), accepted by the office of the commissioner of insurance for
surplus lines insurance in this state.
(b) Each warranty issued in this state shall be covered by a
policy of insurance.
(c) In case of insolvency or bankruptcy of the warrantor, a
warranted party may file a claim directly with the insurer.
(d) In case of insolvency or bankruptcy of the warrantor, the
insurer, upon receipt of a claim, shall cause a warranted party’s
vehicle to be inspected at the insurer’s expense.
(e) The termination provision shall state that the insurance
provided shall continue with respect to all warranties issued before the date of termination.
(7) The department, or any district attorney on informing the
department, may commence an action in circuit court in the name
of the state to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction any
violation of this section. The court may, before entry of final
judgment and after satisfactory proof, make orders or judgments
necessary to restore to any person any pecuniary loss suffered because of a violation of this section. The department may conduct
hearings, administer oaths, issue subpoenas and take testimony to
aid in its investigation of violations of this section.
(8) The department or any district attorney may commence
an action in the name of the state to recover a forfeiture to the
state of not more than $10,000 for each violation of this section.
(9) (a) In addition to other remedies, any person injured by a
violation of this section may bring a civil action for damages under s. 100.20 (5).
(b) Any person injured by a breach of a contract for rustproofing may bring an action against the warrantor or its insurer or
both to recover damages, costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, and other relief determined by the court.