Wisconsin Code § 100.20
Methods of competition and trade practices
(1) Methods of competition in business and trade practices in
business shall be fair. Unfair methods of competition in business
and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.
(1m) It is an unfair trade method of competition in business
to represent the retailing of merchandise to be a selling-out or
closing-out sale if the merchandise is not of a bankrupt, insolvent,
assignee, liquidator, adjuster, trustee, personal representative, receiver, wholesaler, jobber, manufacturer, or of any business that is
in liquidation, that is closing out, closing, or disposing of its
stock, that has lost its lease or has been or is being forced out of
business, or that is disposing of stock on hand because of damage
by fire, water, or smoke. This subsection does not apply to any
“closing-out sale” of seasonal merchandise or any merchandise
having a designated model year if the person conducting the sale
is continuing in business.
(1n) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair trade
practice for any person to sell cigarettes to consumers in this state
in violation of s. 139.345.
(1r) It is an unfair method of competition in business or an
unfair trade practice for a person who sells new motor vehicles to
compare new motor vehicle selling prices, including the offered
prices or the actual sale prices, to the manufacturer’s suggested
retail price for that vehicle unless it is clearly and conspicuously
disclosed that the latter price is a manufacturer’s suggested retail
price and may not represent actual sale prices.
(1t) It is an unfair trade practice for a person to provide any
service which the person has the ability to withhold that facilitates or promotes an unfair method of competition in business, an
unfair trade practice in business, or any other activity which is a
violation of this chapter.
(1v) It is an unfair method of competition in business or an
unfair trade practice for a person or business entity to violate s.
100.70 (1).
(2) (a) The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or
trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair. The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders prescribing methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the
department to be fair.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), the department may not issue
any order or promulgate any rule that regulates the provision of
water or sewer service by a manufactured home community operator, as defined in s. 101.91 (8), or manufactured home community contractor, as defined in s. 101.91 (6m), or enforce any rule
to the extent that the rule regulates the provision of such water or
sewer service.
(3) The department, after public hearing, may issue a special
order against any person, enjoining such person from employing
any method of competition in business or trade practice in business which is determined by the department to be unfair or from
providing service in violation of sub. (1t). The department, after
public hearing, may issue a special order against any person, requiring such person to employ the method of competition in business or trade practice in business which is determined by the department to be fair.
(4) The department of justice may file a written complaint
with the department alleging that the person named is employing
unfair methods of competition in business or unfair trade practices in business or both. Whenever such a complaint is filed it
shall be the duty of the department to proceed, after proper notice
and in accordance with its rules, to the hearing and adjudication
of the matters alleged, and a representative of the department of
justice designated by the attorney general may appear before the
department in such proceedings. The department of justice shall
be entitled to judicial review of the decisions and orders of the
department under ch. 227.
(5) Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of s. 100.70 or any order issued under
this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney
fee.
(6) The department may commence an action in circuit court
in the name of the state to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the violation of s. 100.70 or any order issued under this
section. The court may in its discretion, prior to entry of final
judgment make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to
restore to any person any pecuniary loss suffered because of the
acts or practices involved in the action, provided proof thereof is
submitted to the satisfaction of the court. The department may
use its authority in ss. 93.14 and 93.15 to investigate violations of
s. 100.70 or any order issued under this section.