Wisconsin Code § 100.18
Fraudulent representations
(1) No person,
firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof,
with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in
any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or
indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or
with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any
contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or
lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or
service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in
this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the
form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet,
letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an
advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any
kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or
lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any
assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
(2) (a) In advertising or otherwise representing the sale or
furnishing of any property or services combined with or conditioned on the purchase of any other property or services described in such advertisement or other representation, it is deceptive for a retailer to:
1. Fail to state the price or amount which must be paid for the
property or services included in such sale, along with any other
condition to the receipt of such property or services, if the advertisement or representation does not refer to the price of the property or services as the “regular price”. The price or amount
which must be paid shall be set forth clearly, conspicuously and
in such manner that the total price or amount to be paid may be
readily ascertained.
2. Sell the property or services at more than the regular price
or fail to state any other condition to the receipt of the property or
* * *
ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate practice, as defined in s. 452.01 (6). Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any injunction issued
under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of
competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such
pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney
fees, except that no attorney fees may be recovered from a person
licensed under ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate
practice, as defined in s. 452.01 (6).
3. No action may be commenced under this section more
than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice
which is the subject of the action. No injunction may be issued
under this section which would conflict with general or special
orders of the department or any statute, rule or regulation of the
United States or of this state.
(c) 1. Whenever the department has reason to believe that a
person is in possession, custody or control of any information or
documentary material relevant to the enforcement of this section
it may require that person to submit a statement or report, under
oath or otherwise, as to the facts and circumstances concerning
any activity in the course of trade or commerce; examine under
oath that person with respect to any activity in the course of trade
or commerce; and execute in writing and cause to be served upon
such person a civil investigative demand requiring the person to
produce any relevant documentary material for inspection and
copying.
* * *