Wisconsin Code § 100.18
Fraudulent representations
(1) No person,
firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof,
with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in
any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or
indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or
with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any
contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or
lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or
service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in
this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the
form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet,
letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an
advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any
kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or
lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any
assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
(2) (a) In advertising or otherwise representing the sale or
furnishing of any property or services combined with or conditioned on the purchase of any other property or services described in such advertisement or other representation, it is deceptive for a retailer to:
1. Fail to state the price or amount which must be paid for the
property or services included in such sale, along with any other
condition to the receipt of such property or services, if the advertisement or representation does not refer to the price of the property or services as the “regular price”. The price or amount
which must be paid shall be set forth clearly, conspicuously and
in such manner that the total price or amount to be paid may be
readily ascertained.
2. Sell the property or services at more than the regular price
or fail to state any other condition to the receipt of the property or
services included in the sale, if the advertisement or representation refers to the price of the property or services as the “regular
price”.
3. Mark up the regular price of the property or services
which must be purchased.
4. Substitute property or services of inferior value or quality
* * *
the wholesaler or person has more than one place of business in
this state, the wholesaler or person shall post the placard required
under this subsection at all of his or her places of business. All
prices posted shall remain in effect for at least 24 hours after they
are posted. It shall be considered deceptive advertising to advertise or represent in any manner the price of motor fuel offered for
sale at retail to be less than the price posted on each pump.
(9) (a) It is deemed deceptive advertising, within the meaning
of this section, for any person or any agent or employee thereof to
make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public in
this state in a newspaper or other publication or in the form of
book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign,
placard, card, label or over any radio or television station or in any
other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement,
announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the
public relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the
terms or conditions thereof which advertisement, announcement,
statement or representation is part of a plan or scheme the purpose or effect of which is not to sell, purchase, hire, use or lease
the real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment as
advertised.
(b) This section does not apply to the owner, publisher,
printer, agent or employee of a newspaper or other publication,
* * *
location creates the misrepresentation that the business is located
in the community or region.
(11) (a) The department of agriculture, trade and consumer
protection shall enforce this section. Actions to enjoin violation
of this section or any regulations thereunder may be commenced
and prosecuted by the department in the name of the state in any
court having equity jurisdiction. This remedy is not exclusive.
(b) 2. Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of
competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees, except that
no attorney fees may be recovered from a person licensed under
ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate practice, as defined in s. 452.01 (6). Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any injunction issued
under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of
competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such
pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney
fees, except that no attorney fees may be recovered from a person
licensed under ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate
practice, as defined in s. 452.01 (6).
3. No action may be commenced under this section more
than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice
which is the subject of the action. No injunction may be issued
* * *