Wisconsin Code § 100.18
Fraudulent representations
(1) No person,
firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof,
with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in
any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, directly or
* * *
location creates the misrepresentation that the business is located
in the community or region.
(11) (a) The department of agriculture, trade and consumer
protection shall enforce this section. Actions to enjoin violation
of this section or any regulations thereunder may be commenced
and prosecuted by the department in the name of the state in any
court having equity jurisdiction. This remedy is not exclusive.
(b) 2. Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of
competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees, except that
no attorney fees may be recovered from a person licensed under
ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate practice, as defined in s. 452.01 (6). Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any injunction issued
under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of
competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such
pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney
fees, except that no attorney fees may be recovered from a person
licensed under ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate
practice, as defined in s. 452.01 (6).
3. No action may be commenced under this section more
than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice
which is the subject of the action. No injunction may be issued
under this section which would conflict with general or special
orders of the department or any statute, rule or regulation of the
United States or of this state.
(c) 1. Whenever the department has reason to believe that a
* * *
provided proof thereof is submitted to the satisfaction of the
court. The department and the department of justice may subpoena persons and require the production of books and other documents, and the department of justice may request the depart-
ment to exercise its authority under par. (c) to aid in the investigation of alleged violations of this section.
(e) In lieu of instituting or continuing an action pursuant to
this section, the department or the department of justice may accept a written assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice
alleged to be a violation of this section from the person who has
engaged in such act or practice. The acceptance of such assurance by either the department or the department of justice shall
be deemed acceptance by the other state officials enumerated in
par. (d) if the terms of the assurance so provide. An assurance entered into pursuant to this section shall not be considered evidence of a violation of this section, provided that violation of
such an assurance shall be treated as a violation of this section,
and shall be subjected to all the penalties and remedies provided
therefor.
(12) (a) This section does not apply to the insurance
business.
(b) This section does not apply to a person licensed as a broker or salesperson under s. 452.09 while that person is engaged in
real estate practice, as defined in s. 452.01 (6), unless that person
has directly made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed
* * *