Wisconsin Code § 100.171
Prize notices
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Prize” means a gift, award or other item or service of
value.
(b) 1. “Prize notice” means a notice given to an individual in
* * *
(c) “Solicitor” means a person who represents to an individual
that the individual has been selected or may be eligible to receive
a prize.
(d) “Sponsor” means a person on whose behalf a solicitor
gives a prize notice.
(e) “Verifiable retail value” of a prize means:
1. A price at which the solicitor or sponsor can demonstrate
that a substantial number of the prizes have been sold by a person
other than the solicitor or sponsor in the trade area in which the
prize notice is given.
2. If the solicitor or sponsor is unable to satisfy subd. 1., no
more than 1.5 times the amount the solicitor or sponsor paid for
the prize.
(2) WRITTEN PRIZE NOTICE REQUIRED. If a solicitor represents to an individual that the individual has been selected or may
be eligible to receive a prize, the solicitor may not request, and
the solicitor or sponsor may not accept, a payment from the individual in any form before the individual receives a written prize
notice that contains all of the information required under sub. (3)
(a) presented in the manner required under sub. (3) (b) to (f).
(3) DELIVERY AND CONTENTS OF WRITTEN PRIZE NOTICES.
(a) A written prize notice shall contain all of the following information presented in the manner required under pars. (b) to (f):
1. The name and address of the solicitor and sponsor.
2. The verifiable retail value of each prize the individual has
been selected or may be eligible to receive.
3. If the notice lists more than one prize that the individual
has been selected or may be eligible to receive, a statement of the
odds the individual has of receiving each prize.
4. Any requirement or invitation for the individual to view,
hear or attend a sales presentation in order to claim a prize, the
approximate length of the sales presentation and a description of
the property or service that is the subject of the sales
presentation.
5. Any requirement that the individual pay shipping or handling fees or any other charges to obtain or use a prize.
* * *
3. A voucher, certificate or other evidence of obligation stating that the prize will be shipped to the individual within 30 days
at no cost to the individual.
(b) If a voucher, certificate or other evidence of obligation delivered under par. (a) 3. is not honored within 30 days, the solicitor shall deliver to the individual the verifiable retail value of the
prize in the form of cash, a money order or a certified check. The
sponsor shall make the payment to the individual if the solicitor
fails to do so.
(6) COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS. Nothing in this section
shall be construed to permit an activity prohibited by s. 945.02
(3).
(7) PENALTIES. (a) Whoever violates this section may be required to forfeit not less than $100 nor more than $5,000 for each
violation.
(b) Whoever intentionally violates this section is guilty of a
Class I felony. A person intentionally violates this section if the
violation occurs after the department or a district attorney has notified the person by certified mail that the person is in violation of
this section.
(8) ENFORCEMENT. The department shall investigate violations of this section. The department or any district attorney may
on behalf of the state:
(a) Bring an action for temporary or permanent injunctive or
other relief in any court of competent jurisdiction for any violation of this section. The court may, upon entry of final judgment,
award restitution when appropriate to any person suffering loss
because of a violation of this section if proof of such loss is submitted to the satisfaction of the court.
(b) Bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for
the penalties authorized under sub. (7).
(9) PRIVATE ACTION. In addition to any other remedies, a
person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by another
person of this section may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover all of the following:
(a) The greater of $500 or twice the amount of the pecuniary
loss.
* * *