Wisconsin Code § 100.171
Prize notices
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Prize” means a gift, award or other item or service of
value.
(b) 1. “Prize notice” means a notice given to an individual in
* * *
prize notice that the individual has been awarded a prize shall
provide the prize to the individual unless the prize is not available. If the prize is not available, the solicitor shall provide the
individual with any one of the following items selected by the
individual:
1. Any other prize listed in the written prize notice that is
available and that is of equal or greater value.
2. The verifiable retail value of the prize in the form of cash,
a money order or a certified check.
3. A voucher, certificate or other evidence of obligation stating that the prize will be shipped to the individual within 30 days
at no cost to the individual.
(b) If a voucher, certificate or other evidence of obligation delivered under par. (a) 3. is not honored within 30 days, the solicitor shall deliver to the individual the verifiable retail value of the
prize in the form of cash, a money order or a certified check. The
sponsor shall make the payment to the individual if the solicitor
fails to do so.
(6) COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS. Nothing in this section
shall be construed to permit an activity prohibited by s. 945.02
(3).
(7) PENALTIES. (a) Whoever violates this section may be required to forfeit not less than $100 nor more than $5,000 for each
violation.
(b) Whoever intentionally violates this section is guilty of a
Class I felony. A person intentionally violates this section if the
violation occurs after the department or a district attorney has notified the person by certified mail that the person is in violation of
this section.
(8) ENFORCEMENT. The department shall investigate violations of this section. The department or any district attorney may
on behalf of the state:
(a) Bring an action for temporary or permanent injunctive or
other relief in any court of competent jurisdiction for any violation of this section. The court may, upon entry of final judgment,
award restitution when appropriate to any person suffering loss
because of a violation of this section if proof of such loss is submitted to the satisfaction of the court.
(b) Bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for
the penalties authorized under sub. (7).
(9) PRIVATE ACTION. In addition to any other remedies, a
person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by another
person of this section may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover all of the following:
(a) The greater of $500 or twice the amount of the pecuniary
loss.
(b) Costs and reasonable attorney fees, notwithstanding s.
814.04.