Wisconsin Code § 100.16
Selling with pretense of prize; in-pack chance promotion exception
(1) No person shall sell or offer to sell
anything by the representation or pretense that a sum of money or
something of value, which is uncertain or concealed, is enclosed
within or may be found with or named upon the thing sold, or that
will be given to the purchaser in addition to the thing sold, or by
any representation, pretense or device by which the purchaser is
informed or induced to believe that money or something else of
value may be won or drawn by chance by reason of the sale.
(2) This section does not apply to an in-pack chance promotion if all of the following are met:
(a) Participation is available, free and without purchase of the
package, from the retailer or by mail or toll-free telephone request
to the sponsor for entry or for a game piece.
(b) The label of the promotional package and any related advertising clearly states any method of participation and the scheduled termination date of the promotion.
(c) The sponsor on request provides a retailer with a supply of
entry forms or game pieces adequate to permit free participation
in the promotion by the retailer’s customers.
(d) The sponsor does not misrepresent a participant’s chances
of winning any prize.
(e) The sponsor randomly distributes all game pieces and
maintains records of random distribution for at least one year after the termination date of the promotion.
(f) All prizes are randomly awarded if game pieces are not
used in the promotion.
(g) The sponsor provides on request of a state agency a record
of the names and addresses of all winners of prizes valued at
$100 or more, if the request is made within one year after the termination date of the promotion.