Wisconsin Code § 10.02
Type B notice content
(1) Before any election an
appropriate type B notice shall be published in substantially the
form prescribed by the commission at the times prescribed in s.
* * *
presents proof of identification in a form specified by law unless
the elector is exempted from this requirement, and, if the document presented does not constitute proof of residence, the elector
provides proof of residence. Where ballots are distributed to
electors, the initials of 2 inspectors must appear on the ballot.
Upon being permitted to vote, the elector shall retire alone to a
voting booth or machine and cast his or her ballot, except that an
elector who is a parent or guardian may be accompanied by the
elector’s minor child or minor ward. An election official may inform the elector of the proper manner for casting a vote, but the
official may not in any manner advise or indicate a particular voting choice.
(b) 1. The elector shall make a cross (X) next to or separately
depress the levers or buttons next to each candidate’s name for
whom he or she intends to vote, or shall insert or write in the
name of a candidate.
2. At a partisan primary, the elector shall select the party ballot of his or her choice and shall make a cross (X) next to or depress the lever or button next to the candidate’s name for each office for whom the elector intends to vote, or shall insert or write
in the name of the elector’s choice for a candidate.
3. When casting a presidential preference vote, the elector
shall select the party ballot of his or her choice and make a cross
(X) next to or depress the button or lever next to the candidate’s
name for whom he or she intends to vote or shall, in the alternative, make a cross (X) next to or depress the button or lever next to
the words “Uninstructed delegation”, or shall write in the name
of his or her choice for a candidate.
4. At a nonpartisan primary, the elector shall make a cross
(X) next to or depress the button or lever next to the candidate’s
name for each office for whom he or she intends to vote, or insert
or write in the name of his or her choice for a candidate.
(c) In presidential elections, the elector shall make a cross (X)
next to or depress the button or lever next to the set of candidates
for president and vice president for whom he or she intends to
vote. A vote for candidates for president and vice president is a
vote for the presidential electors of those candidates.
(d) On referenda questions, the elector shall make a cross (X)
next to or depress the button or lever next to the answer which he
or she intends to give.
(e) The vote should not be cast in any other manner. If the
elector spoils a ballot, he or she shall return it to an election official who shall issue another in its place, but not more than 3 ballots shall be issued to any one elector. If the ballot has not been
initialed by 2 inspectors or is defective in any other way, the elector shall return it to the election official, who shall issue a proper
* * *