Wisconsin Code § 1.12
State energy policy
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Local governmental unit” has the meaning given in s.
19.42 (7u).
(b) “State agency” means an office, department, agency, institution of higher education, the legislature, a legislative service
agency, the courts, a judicial branch agency, an association, society, or other body in state government that is created or authorized to be created by the constitution or by law, for which appropriations are made by law, excluding the Wisconsin Economic
Development Corporation.
(2) CONSERVATION POLICY. A state agency or local governmental unit shall investigate and consider the maximum conservation of energy resources as an important factor when making
any major decision that would significantly affect energy usage.
(3) GOALS. (a) Energy efficiency. It is the goal of the state to
reduce the ratio of energy consumption to economic activity in
the state.
(b) Renewable energy resources. It is the goal of the state
that, to the extent that it is cost-effective and technically feasible,
all new installed capacity for electric generation in the state be
based on renewable energy resources, including hydroelectric,
wood, wind, solar, refuse, agricultural and biomass energy
resources.
(c) Afforestation. It is the goal of the state to ensure a future
supply of wood fuel and reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide by
increasing the forested areas of the state.
(4) PRIORITIES. In meeting energy demands, the policy of the
state is that, to the extent cost-effective and technically feasible,
options be considered based on the following priorities, in the order listed:
(a) Energy conservation and efficiency.
(b) Noncombustible renewable energy resources.
(c) Combustible renewable energy resources.
(cm) Advanced nuclear energy using a reactor design or
amended reactor design approved after December 31, 2010, by
the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(d) Nonrenewable combustible energy resources, in the order
listed:
1. Natural gas.
2. Oil or coal with a sulphur content of less than 1 percent.
3. All other carbon-based fuels.
(5) MEETING ENERGY DEMANDS. (a) In designing all new
and replacement energy projects, a state agency or local governmental unit shall rely to the greatest extent feasible on energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy resources, if the energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy resources
are cost-effective and technically feasible and do not have unacceptable environmental impacts.
(b) To the greatest extent cost-effective and technically feasible, a state agency or local governmental unit shall design all new
and replacement energy projects following the priorities listed in
sub. (4).
(6) SITING OF ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION FACILITIES. In the siting of new electric transmission facilities, including high-voltage
transmission lines, as defined in s. 196.491 (1) (f), it is the policy
of this state that, to the greatest extent feasible that is consistent
with economic and engineering considerations, reliability of the
electric system, and protection of the environment, the following
corridors should be utilized in the following order of priority:
(a) Existing utility corridors.
(b) Highway and railroad corridors.
(c) Recreational trails, to the extent that the facilities may be
constructed below ground and that the facilities do not significantly impact environmentally sensitive areas.
(d) New corridors.