Wisconsin Code § 1.035
Wildlife and fish refuge by United States
(1)
The state of Wisconsin consents that the government of the
United States may acquire in this state, in any manner, such areas
of land, or of land and water, as the United States deems necessary for the establishment of the “Upper Mississippi River
Wildlife and Fish Refuge,” in accordance with the act of congress
approved June 7, 1924; provided, that the states of Illinois, Iowa
and Minnesota grant a like consent, and all rights respectively reserved by said states, in addition to the reservation herein made,
are hereby reserved to this state; and provided, further, that any
acquisition by the government of the United States of land, or of
land and water, shall first be approved by the governor, on the advice of the department of natural resources.
(2) The consent hereby given is upon the condition that the
United States shall not, by an act of congress or by regulation of
any department, prevent the state and its agents from going upon
the navigable waters within or adjoining any area of land, or land
and water, so acquired by the United States, for the purpose of
rescuing or obtaining fish therefrom; and the state shall have the
right to construct and operate fish hatcheries and fish rescue stations adjacent to the areas so acquired by the United States; and
the navigable waters leading into the Mississippi and the carrying
places between the same, and the navigable lakes, sloughs and
ponds within or adjoining such areas, shall remain common highways for navigation and portaging, and the use thereof, as well to
the inhabitants of this state as to the citizens of the United States,
shall not be denied.
(3) The legal title to and the custody and protection of the fish
in the navigable waters leading into the Mississippi River and in
the navigable lakes, sloughs and ponds within or adjoining such
areas in this state, is vested in the state, for the purpose of regulating the enjoyment, use, disposition and conservation thereof.
(4) The state retains jurisdiction in and over such areas so far
that civil process in all cases, and such criminal process as may
issue under the authority of the state against any persons charged
with the commission of any offense within or without such areas,
may be executed thereon in like manner as if this consent had not
been given.
(5) Subject to the conditions specified in s. 1.02, the United
States commissioner of fisheries may establish fish hatcheries
within Wisconsin and may take fish or fish eggs from the waters
of this state for propagation in such hatcheries. The United States
commissioner of fisheries and authorized agents may conduct
fish culture operations, rescue work, and all fishing and other operations necessary therefor in connection with such hatcheries in
such manner and at such times as is considered necessary and
proper by the commissioner and agents.