Wisconsin Code § 1.01
State sovereignty and jurisdiction
The
sovereignty and jurisdiction of this state extend to all places
within the boundaries declared in article II of the constitution,
subject only to such rights of jurisdiction as have been or shall be
acquired by the United States over any places therein; and the
governor, and all subordinate officers of the state, shall maintain
and defend its sovereignty and jurisdiction. Such sovereignty and
jurisdiction are asserted and exercised over the St. Croix River
from the eastern shore thereof to the center or thread of the same,
and the exclusive jurisdiction of the state of Minnesota to authorize any person to obstruct the navigation of said river east of the
center or thread thereof, or to enter upon the same and build piers,
booms or other fixtures, or to occupy any part of said river east of
the center or thread thereof for the purpose of sorting or holding
logs, is denied; such acts can only be authorized by the concurrent consent of the legislature of this state.
All Wisconsin sections Next ›