West Virginia Code § 9-5-11
Definitions; Assignment of rights; right of subrogation by the department
for third-party liability; notice requirement for claims and civil actions; notice
requirement for settlement of third-party claim; penalty for failure to notify the
department; provisions related to trial; attorneys fees; class actions and multiple
plaintiff actions not authorized; and Secretary's authority to settle.
(a) Definitions. — As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requieres:
(1) "Bureau" means the Bureau for Medical Services.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Human Services, or uits contracted designee.
(3) "Recipient" means a person who applies for and receives assistance under the Medicaid
Program.
(4) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Human Services.
(5) "Third-party" means an individual or entity that is alleged to be liable to pay all or part of
the costs of a recipient's medical treatment and medical-related services for personal injury,
disease, illness or disability, as well as anyi entity including, but not limited to, a business
organization, health service organization, insurer, or public or private agency acting by or on
behalf of the allegedly liable third-party.
(b) Assignment of rights. —
(1) Submission of an appLlication to the department for medical assistance is, as a matter of
law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or his or her legal representative to recover
from third parties pa st medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program.
(2) At the time an application for medical assistance is made, the department shall include a
statement along with the application that explains that the applicant has assigned all of his
or her rights as provided in this section and the legal implications of making this
assignment.
(3) This assignment of rights does not extend to Medicare benefits.
(4) This section does not prevent the recipient or his or her legal representative from
maintaining an action for injuries or damages sustained by the recipient against any third-
party and from including, as part of the compensatory damages sought to be recovered, the
amounts of his or her past medical expenses.
(5) The department shall be legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient against the third
party.
(6) The department shall have a priority right to be paid first out of any payments made to
the recipient for past medical expenses before the recipient can recover any of his or her
own costs for medical care.
(7) A recipient is considered to have authorized all third-parties to release to the department
information needed by the department to secure or enforce its rights as assignee under this
chapter.
(c) Notice requirement for claims and civil actions. —
(1) A recipient's legal representative shall provide notice to the department within 60 days of
asserting a claim against a third party. If the claim is asserted in a formal civil action, the
recipient's legal representative shall notify the department withiun 60 days of service of the
complaint and summons upon the third party by causing a copy of the summons and a copy
of the complaint to be served on the department as though it were named a party defendant.
* * *