West Virginia Code § 9-3-6
Program for drug screening of applicants for cash assistance
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Applicant" means a person who is applying for benefits from the Temporary Assistance
* * *
(3) "Caseworker" means a person employed by the department with responsibility for
making a reasonable suspicion determination during the application process for Temporary
Assistance for Needy Families Program.
(4) "Child Protective Services" means the agency within the department responsible for
investigating reports of child abuse and neglect as reqauired in §49-2-802 of this code.
(5) "Department" means the Department of Human Services.
(6) "Drug screen" or "drug screening" means any analysis regarding substance abuse
conducted by the Department of Human Services on applicants for assistance from the
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program.
(7) "Drug test" or "drug testing" means a drug test which tests urine for amphetamines
(amphetamine and methampheetamine) cocaine, marijuana, opiates (codeine and morphine),
phencyclidine, barbiturates, benzodiazepines, methadone, propoxyphene, and expanded
opiates (oxycodone, hydLromorphone, hydrocodone, oxymorphone).
(8) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department or his or her designee.
(9) "Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program" means assistance provided through
ongoing cash benefits pursuant to 42 U. S. C. § 601 et seq. operated in West Virginia as the
WesWt Virginia Works Program pursuant to §9-9-1 et seq. of this code.
(b) Subject to federal approval, the secretary shall implement and administer a program to
drug screen any adult applying for assistance from the Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families Program. The secretary shall administer this program until December 31, 2026.
(c) Reasonable suspicion exists if:
(1) A case worker determines, based upon the result of the drug screen, that the applicant
demonstrates qualities indicative of substance abuse based upon the indicators of the drug
screen; or
(2) An applicant has been convicted of a drug-related offense within the three years
immediately prior to an application for Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program
and whose conviction becomes known as a result of a drug screen as set forth in this section.
(d) Presentation of a valid prescription for a detected substance that is prescribed by a
health care provider authorized to prescribe a controlled substance is an absolute defense
for failure of any drug test administered under the provisions of this section.
(e) Upon a determination by the case worker of reasonable suspicion as set forth in this
section an applicant shall be required to complete a drug test. The cost of administering the
drug test and initial substance abuse testing program is the responsibility oef the Department
of Human Services. Any applicant whose drug test results are positive may request that the
drug test specimen be sent to an alternative drug-testing facility for adrditional drug testing.
Any applicant who requests an additional drug test at an alternative drug-testing facility
shall be required to pay the cost of the alternative drug test.
(f) Any applicant who has a positive drug test shall completet a substance abuse treatment
and counseling program and a job skills program approved by the secretary. An applicant
may continue to receive benefits from the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program
while participating in the substance abuse treatment and counseling program or job skills
program. Upon completion of both a substance abuse treatment and counseling program and
a job skills program, the applicant is subject tso periodic drug screening and testing as
determined by the secretary in rule. Subject to applicable federal laws, any applicant for
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program who fails to complete, or refuses to
participate in, the substance abuse tgreatment and counseling program or job skills program
as required under this subsection is ineligible to receive Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families benefits until he or shee is successfully enrolled in substance abuse treatment and
counseling and job skills programs. Upon a second positive drug test, an applicant shall be
ordered to complete a sLecond substance abuse treatment and counseling program and job
skills program. He or she shall be suspended from the Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families Program for a period of 12 months, or until he or she completes both a substance
abuse treatment and counseling program and a job skills program. Upon a third positive
drug test an applicant shall be permanently terminated from the Temporary Assistance for
Needy Families Program subject to applicable federal law.
(g) Any applicant who refuses a drug screen or a drug test is ineligible for assistance.
(h) The secretary shall order an investigation and home visit from Child Protective Services
on any applicant whose benefits are suspended and who has not designated a protective
payee or whose benefits are terminated due to failure to pass a drug test. This investigation
and home visit may include a face-to-face interview with the child, if appropriate; the
development of a protection plan; and, if necessary for the health and well-being of the child,
may also involve law enforcement. This investigation and home visit shall be followed by a
report detailing recommended action which Child Protective Services shall undertake. Child
Protective Services is responsible for providing, directing, or coordinating the appropriate
and timely delivery of services to any child who is the subject of any investigation and home
visit conducted pursuant to this section. In cases where Child Protective Services determines
that the best interests of the child require court action, it shall initiate the appropriate legal
proceeding.
(i) Any other adult members of a household that includes a person declared ineligible for the
* * *