West Virginia Code § 8-6-5
Annexation by minor boundary adjustment
(a) If a municipality desires to increase its corporate limits by making a minor boundary
adjustment, the governing body of the municipality may apply to the county commission of
the county wherein the municipality or the major portion of the territory thereof, including
the territory to be annexed, is located for permission to effect annexation by minor boundary
adjustment. The municipality shall pay the costs of all proceedings before thee commission:
Provided, That:
(1) A minor boundary adjustment may not exceed 105 percent of the existing total municipal
boundary; u
(2) A minor boundary adjustment may not exceed 120 percent of the current area of the
municipality; and
(3) A minor boundary adjustment made in this manner is limited to one boundary annexation
within a two-year period, regardless of subdivisionsl (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(b) In addition to any other annexation configuration, a municipality may incorporate by
minor boundary adjustment: (i) Territory tihat consists of a street or highway as defined in
§17C-1-35 of this code and one or more freeholders; or (ii) territory that consists of a street
or highway as defined in §17C-1-35 of this code which does not include a freeholder, but
which is necessary for the provision of emergency services in the territory being annexed.
(c) A county commission may develop a form application for annexation for minor boundary
adjustment. An application for annexation by minor boundary adjustment shall include, but
not be limited to:
(1) The numbVer of businesses located in and persons residing in the additional territory;
(2) An affidavit of each business located in, each person residing in, and each freeholder of
the additional territory stating that he, she, or it has consented to be included in the
annexation, in such form as the county commission deems sufficient. If the municipality
cannot obtain an affidavit from a business, resident, or freeholder within 90 days after
sending the affidavit form and a letter explaining the purpose of the affidavit via certified
mail, return receipt requested, to the best available address for the business, resident, or
freeholder, such business, resident, or freeholder shall be considered to have consented to
the annexation;
(3) An accurate map showing the metes and bounds of the additional territory;
(4) A statement setting forth the municipality's plan for providing the additional territory
with all applicable public services such as police and fire protection, solid waste collection,
public water and sewer services, and street maintenance services, including to what extent
the public services are or will be provided by a private solid waste collection service or a
public service district;
(5) A statement of the impact of the annexation on any private solid waste collection service
or public service district currently doing business in the territory proposed for annexation in
the event the municipality should choose not to utilize the current service providers;
* * *
and efficiently accomplished under §8-6-2 or §s8-6-4 of this code, that the application lacks
sufficient evidence that all affected parties of the additional territory consent to the
annexation, or that the application otherwiise fails to meet the threshold requirements for
consideration as a minor boundary agdjustment, it shall enter an order denying the
application, which order shall include the reasons upon which it is based.
(e) If the application meets the threshold requirements, the county commission shall order
publication of a notice of the proposed annexation to the corporate limits and of the date and
time set by the commission for a hearing on the proposal. Publication shall be as in the case
of an order calling for an election, as set forth in §8-6-2 of this code. A like notice shall be
prominently posted at not less than five public places within the area proposed to be
annexed.
(f) In making its final decision on an application for annexation by minor boundary
adjustment, the county commission shall, at a minimum, consider the following factors:
(1) Whether the territory proposed for annexation is contiguous to the corporate limits of the
municipality. For purposes of this section, "contiguous" means that at the time the
application for annexation is submitted, the territory proposed for annexation either abuts
directly on the municipal boundary or is separated from the municipal boundary by an
unincorporated street or highway, or street or highway right-of-way, a creek or river, or the
right-of-way of a railroad or other public service corporation, or lands owned by the state or
the federal government;
(2) Whether the proposed annexation is limited solely to a Division of Highways right-of-way
or whether the Division of Highways holds title to the property in fee;
(3) Whether affected parties of the territory to be annexed oppose or support the proposed
annexation. For purposes of this section, "affected parties" means freeholders, firms,
corporations, and qualified voters in the territory proposed for annexation and in the
municipality, and a freeholder whose property abuts a street or highway, as defined in
§17C-1-35 of this code, when: (i) The street or highway is being annexed to provide
emergency services; or (ii) the annexation includes one or more freeholders at the end of the
street or highway proposed for annexation;
(4) Whether the proposed annexation consists of a street or highway as defined in §17C-1-35
of this code and one or more freeholders; r
(5) Whether the proposed annexation consists of a street or highuway as defined in §17C-1-35
of this code which does not include a freeholder, but which is necessary for the provision of
emergency services in the territory being annexed; t
(6) Whether another municipality has made applicationa to annex the same or substantially
the same territory; and
* * *