West Virginia Code § 8-6-5
Annexation by minor boundary adjustment
(a) If a municipality desires to increase its corporate limits by making a minor boundary
adjustment, the governing body of the municipality may apply to the county commission of
* * *
directly on the municipal boundary or is separated from the municipal boundary by an
unincorporated street or highway, or street or highway right-of-way, a creek or river, or the
right-of-way of a railroad or other public service corporation, or lands owned by the state or
the federal government;
(2) Whether the proposed annexation is limited solely to a Division of Highways right-of-way
or whether the Division of Highways holds title to the property in fee;
(3) Whether affected parties of the territory to be annexed oppose or support the proposed
annexation. For purposes of this section, "affected parties" means freeholders, firms,
corporations, and qualified voters in the territory proposed for annexation and in the
municipality, and a freeholder whose property abuts a street or highway, as defined in
§17C-1-35 of this code, when: (i) The street or highway is being annexed to provide
emergency services; or (ii) the annexation includes one or more freeholders at the end of the
street or highway proposed for annexation;
(4) Whether the proposed annexation consists of a street or highway as defined in §17C-1-35
of this code and one or more freeholders; r
(5) Whether the proposed annexation consists of a street or highuway as defined in §17C-1-35
of this code which does not include a freeholder, but which is necessary for the provision of
emergency services in the territory being annexed; t
(6) Whether another municipality has made applicationa to annex the same or substantially
the same territory; and
(7) Whether the proposed annexation is in thes best interest of the county as a whole.
(g) If the county commission denies the apiplication for annexation by minor boundary
adjustment, the commission may allow the municipality to modify the proposed annexation
to meet the commissions objections. The commission must order another public hearing if
significant modifications are proposed.
(h) The final order of the commission shall include the reasons for the grant or denial of the
application.
(i) The municipality a pplying for annexation or any affected party may appeal the
commission's Vfinal order to the circuit court of the county in which the municipality or the
major portion thereof, including the area proposed to be annexed, is located. The county
commission may participate in any appeal taken from its order in the same manner and to
the same extent as a party to the appeal. The order may be reviewed by the circuit court as
an order of a county commission ordering an election may be reviewed under §8-5-16 of this
code.
(j) If the final order of the county commission is a denial of the application for annexation,
the municipality may appeal as set forth in this section, but the municipality may not present
the commission with another application for annexation relating to the same proposed
change or any part thereof for a period of two years after issuance of the final order of the
commission, unless such application is directed by the circuit court as the result of an
appeal.
PART V. DUTIES AS TO AD VALOREM TAXES FOR MUNICIPAL
PURPOSES
ON PROPERTIES IN NEWLY ANNEXED AREAS.