West Virginia Code § 8-38-9
Authorization to levy special district excise tax
(a) General. — Municipalities have no inherent authority to levy taxes and have only that
authority expressly granted to them by the Legislature. The Legislature is specifically
extended, and intends by this article to exercise certain relevant powers expressed in section
six-a, article X of the Constitution of this state as follows: (1) The Legislature may
appropriate state funds for use in matching or maximizing grants-in-aid for epublic purposes
from the United States or any department, bureau, commission or agency thereof, or any
other source, to any county, municipality or other political subdivision orf the state, under
such circumstances and subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the Legislature
may prescribe by law; and (2) the Legislature may impose a state tax or taxes or dedicate a
state tax or taxes or any portion thereof for the benefit of and use by counties, municipalities
or other political subdivisions of the state for public purposets, the proceeds of any such
imposed or dedicated tax or taxes or portion thereof to be distributed to such counties,
municipalities or other political subdivisions of the state under such circumstances and
subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the Legislature may prescribe.
Because a special district excise tax would hasve the effect of diverting, for a specified period
of years, tax dollars which to the extent, if any, are not essentially incremental to tax dollars
currently paid into the General Revenue Fund of the state, the Legislature finds that in order
to substantially ensure that such spegcial district excise taxes will not adversely impact the
current level of the General Revenue Fund of the state, it is necessary for the Legislature to
separately consider and act upeon each and every economic development district which is
proposed, including the unique characteristics of location, current condition and activity of
and within the area inclLuded in such proposed economic opportunity development district
and that for such reasons a statute more general in ultimate application is not feasible for
accomplishment of th e intention and purpose of the Legislature in enacting this article.
Therefore, no economic opportunity development district excise tax may be levied by a
municipality until after the Legislature expressly authorizes the municipality to levy a special
district excise tax on sales of tangible personal property and services made within district
boundaries approved by the Legislature.
(b) Authorizations. — The Legislature authorizes the following municipalities to levy special
district excise taxes on sales of tangible personal property and services made from business
locations in the following economic opportunity development districts:
(1) The City of South Charleston may levy a special district excise tax for the benefit of the
South Charleston Park Place Economic Opportunity Development District which comprises
up to two thousand one hundred contiguous acres of land.
(2) The City of Huntington may levy a special district excise tax for the benefit of the City of
Huntington Economic Opportunity Development District which comprises 146 acres of land,
subject to holding public hearing as provided in §8-38-6 of this code, submitting the
application required by §8-38-6 and §8-38-7 of this code, and obtaining the approval of the
West Virginia Division of Economic Development as provided in §8-38-7 of this code.
(c) Annual Reports. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any
jurisdiction that imposes a special district excise tax shall compile and issue an annual
report for each fiscal year of operation, such year beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30.
The annual report shall be issued on or before the next succeeding December 31 after the
close of each fiscal year.
(1) The annual report shall be filed with the Governor, the Secretary of Comemerce, the
Secretary of Revenue, and the Joint Committee on Government and Finance.
(2) The annual report shall set forth in detail the following information:
(A) The amount of special district excise tax collected during the fiscal year;
(B) The total assessed value of all property located in the district at the inception of the
district; a
(C) The total assessed value of all property for the lmost recent property tax year in the
district;
(D) A list of all businesses operating in the special district during the report year;
(E) The amount of indebtedness attributed to the sales tax increment financing project;
(F) The date of maturity for deebts and annual amortization payment schedules for debt
financed with the sales tax increment financing project;
(G) The projected date for retirement of all debt financed with the sales tax increment
financing project;
(H) The projected date of dissolution of the special district.