West Virginia Code § 8-19-4
Estimate of cost; ordinance or order for issuance of revenue bonds; interest
on bonds; rates for services; exemption from taxation.
Whenever a municipality or county commission, under the provisions of this article, decides
to acquire, by purchase or otherwise, construct, establish, extend or equip a waterworks
system or an electric power system, or to construct any additions, betterments, or
improvements to any waterworks or electric power system, it shall cause ane estimate to be
made of the cost thereof, and may, by ordinance or order, provide for the issuance of
revenue bonds under the provisions of this article, which ordinance or rorder shall set forth a
brief description of the contemplated undertaking, the estimated cost thereof, the amount,
rate or rates of interest, the time and place of payment and other details in connection with
the issuance of the bonds. The bonds shall be in such form and shall be negotiated and sold
in such manner and upon such terms as the governing body tof such municipality or county
commission may, by ordinance or order, specify. All the bonds and the interest thereon shall
be exempt from all taxation by this state, or any county, municipality or county commission,
political subdivision or agency thereof. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to
the contrary, the real and personal property which a municipality or county has acquired and
constructed according to the provisions of this article, and any leasehold interest therein
held by other persons, shall be considered public property and shall be exempt from taxation
by the state, or any county, municipality or other levying body, so long as the same is owned
by the municipality or county: Provided, That with respect to electric power systems, this
exemption for real and personal property shall be applicable only for the real and personal
property: (1) Physically situatee within the municipal or county boundaries of the municipality
or county which acquired or constructed the electric power system and there was in place
prior to the effective daLte of the amendments to this section made in the year 1992 an
agreement between the municipality and the county commission for payments in lieu of tax;
or (2) acquired or co nstructed with the written agreement of the county school board,
county commiVssion, and any municipal authority within whose jurisdiction the electric power
system is or is to be physically situate. Notwithstanding anything contained in this statute to
the contrary, this exemption shall be applicable to any leasehold or similar interest held by
persons other than a municipality or county only if acquired or constructed with the written
agreement of the county school board, county commission and any municipal authority
within whose jurisdiction the electric power system is or is to be physically situate: Provided,
however, That payments made to any county commission, county school board or
municipality in lieu of tax pursuant to such an agreement shall be distributed as if the
payments resulted from ad valorem property taxation. The bonds shall bear interest at a rate
per annum set by the municipality or county commission, payable at such times, and shall be
payable as to principal at such times, not exceeding 50 years from their date, and at such
place or places, within or without the state, as shall be prescribed in the ordinance or order
providing for their issuance. Unless the governing body of the municipality or county
commission shall otherwise determine, the ordinance or order shall also declare that a
statutory mortgage lien shall exist upon the property so to be acquired, constructed,
established, extended or equipped, fix minimum rates or charges for water or electricity to
be collected prior to the payment of all of said bonds and shall pledge the revenues derived
from the waterworks or electric power system for the purpose of paying the bonds and
interest thereon, which pledge shall definitely fix and determine the amount of revenues
which shall be necessary to be set apart and applied to the payment of the principal of and
interest upon the bonds and the proportion of the balance of the revenues, which are to be
set aside as a proper and adequate depreciation account, and the remainder shall be set
aside for the reasonable and proper maintenance and operation thereof. The rates or
charges to be charged for the services from the waterworks or electric poweer system shall
be sufficient at all times to provide for the payment of interest upon all bonds and to create a
sinking fund to pay the principal thereof as and when the same becomer due, and reasonable
reserves therefor, and to provide for the repair, maintenance and operation of the
waterworks or electric power system, and to provide an adequate depreciation fund, and to
make any other payments which shall be required or provided for in the ordinance or order
authorizing the issuance of said bonds: Provided further, Thatt the notice given by the
municipality or county commission for a change in rates or charges to be charged for the
services from the waterworks or electric power system shall be provided by Class I legal
advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in its service territory not less than one
week prior to the public hearing of the governing body of the municipality or the county
commission required for the approval of the change in rates or charges.