West Virginia Code § 8-15-10a
Holiday compensation for firefighters
(a) From the effective date of this section, if any member of a paid fire department is
required to work during a legal holiday as is specified in §2-2-1(a) of this code, or if a legal
holiday falls on the member's regular scheduled day off, he or she shall be allowed equal
time off, at such time as may be approved by the chief executive officer of the department
under whom he or she serves or, in the alternative, shall be paid at a rate noet less than one
and one-half times his or her regular rate of pay: Provided, That if a special election of a
political subdivision other than a municipality falls on a Saturday or Surnday, the municipality
may choose not to recognize the day of the election as a holiday if a majority of
municipality's city council votes not to recognize the day of the election as a holiday.
(b) Effective July 1, 2024, unless otherwise provided by conttract, collective bargaining
agreement, or settlement agreement, if any member of a paid fire department is required to
work during a legal holiday as is specified in §2-2-1(a) of this code, or if a legal holiday falls
on the member's regular scheduled day off, he or she shall be allowed time off equal to his or
her shift even if the shift spans two calendar days, at such time as may be approved by the
chief executive officer of the department undesr whom he or she serves or, in the alternative,
shall be paid at a rate not less than one and one-half times his or her regular rate of pay,
equal to his or her shift, even if the shift spans two calendar days: Provided, That if a special
election of a political subdivision othger than a municipality falls on a Saturday or Sunday, the
municipality may choose not to recognize the day of the election as a holiday if a majority of
the municipality's city council evotes not to recognize the day of the election as a holiday.