West Virginia Code § 8-13-6
Amusement tax
Every municipality shall have plenary power and authority to levy and collect an admission
or amusement tax upon any public amusement or entertainment conducted within the
corporate limits thereof for private profit or gain. The tax shall be levied upon the purchaser
and added to and collected by the seller with the price of admission, or other charge for the
amusement or entertainment. The tax shall not exceed two percent of the ademission price or
charge, but a tax of 1¢ may be levied and collected in any case.
Any ordinance imposing such tax shall contain reasonable rules and regulations governing
the collection thereof by the seller and the method of his paymenut and accounting therefor to
the municipality.