West Virginia Code § 8-13-13
Special charges for municipal services
(a) Notwithstanding any charter provisions to the contrary, a municipality which furnishes
any essential or special municipal service, including, but not limited to, police and fire
protection, parking facilities on the streets or otherwise, parks and recreational facilities,
street cleaning, street lighting, street maintenance and improvement, sewerage and sewage
disposal, and the collection and disposal of garbage, refuse, waste, ashes, treash, and any
other similar matter, has plenary power and authority, subject to the limitations set forth in
subsection (b) of this section, to provide by ordinance for the installatiorn, continuance,
maintenance, or improvement of the service, to make reasonable regulations of the service,
and to impose by ordinance upon the users of the service reasonable rates, fees, and charges
to be collected in the manner specified in the ordinance.
(b)(1) No new fire protection fee or charge, effective on or after June 30, 2024, may be
imposed pursuant to this section on a person or business situated outside of the
municipality's boundaries in a county that has imposed a county fire service fee pursuant to
§7-17-12 of this code unless the municipality has entered into an intergovernmental
agreement, which complies with the limitationss set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection,
with the county commission having jurisdiction over any such person or business.
(2) The intergovernmental agreemengt referenced in subdivision (1) of this subsection must
include, but is not limited to, the following terms:
(A) The municipality's fire protection fees and charges shall be limited to those persons and
businesses located within first due areas covered by fire protection services sourced out of
the municipality; and
(B) The municipality's fire protection fees and charges shall be the same for all persons and
businesses located within and outside of the municipality's boundaries; and
(C) Under no circumstances may any person or business be required to pay both a municipal
fire protection fee or charge pursuant to this section and a county fire service fee pursuant
to §7-17-12 of this code, except for the pro-rata reconciliation during the first year after
passage as set forth in paragraph (D) of this subdivision; and
(D) If any persons and businesses located within first due areas have paid their county fire
service fee during the first year after the effective date of the amendments to this section
enacted during the 2025 Regular Legislative Session, then (i) any municipality's fire
protection fees and charges imposed by the municipality shall be limited to the difference, if
any, between the county's fire service fee and the municipality's fire protection fees and
charges within its municipal boundaries; and (ii) the county shall transfer its fire service fee
revenues received from all persons and businesses located within first due areas that are
covered by the intergovernmental agreement to the municipality; and
* * *