West Virginia Code § 8-11-1
Ordinances to make municipal powers effective; penalties imposed under
judgment of mayor or police court or municipal judge; right to injunctive relief;
right to maintain action to collect fines; additional assessment of costs.
(a) To carry into effect the powers and authority conferred upon any municipality or its
governing body by the provisions of this chapter, or any past or future act of the Legislature
of this state, the governing body has plenary power and authority to: e
(1) Make and pass all needful ordinances, orders, bylaws, acts, resolutions, rules and
regulations not contrary to the Constitution and laws of this state; and
(2) Prescribe reasonable penalties for violation of its ordinances, orders, bylaws, acts,
resolutions, rules and regulations, in the form of fines, forfeitures and confinement in the
county or regional jail or the place of confinement in the municipality, if there is one, for a
term not exceeding thirty days.
(b) The fines, forfeitures and confinement shall be lrecovered, imposed or enforced under the
judgment of the mayor of the municipality or tshe individual lawfully exercising the mayor's
functions, or the police court judge or municipal court judge of a city, if there is one, and
may be suspended upon reasonable conditiions as may be imposed by the mayor, other
authorized individual or judge. g
(c) Any municipality may also maintain a civil action in the name of the municipality in the
circuit court of the county in which the municipality or the major portion of the territory of
the municipality is located to obtain an injunction to compel compliance with, or to enjoin a
violation or threatened violation of, any ordinance of the municipality, and the circuit court
has jurisdiction to grant the relief sought. A certified transcript of a judgment for a fine
rendered by a municipal court may be filed in the office of the clerk of a circuit court and
docketed in the judgment lien book kept in the office of the clerk of the county commission
in the same manner and with the same effect as the filing and docketing of a certified
tranWscript of judgment rendered by a magistrate court as provided for in section two, article
six, chapter fifty of this code. The judgment shall include costs assessed against the
defendant.
(d) In addition to any other costs which may be lawfully imposed, an additional cost shall be
imposed in an amount of not less than $42 for a traffic offense constituting a moving
violation, regardless of whether the penalty for the violation provides for a period of
incarceration, and for any other offense for which the ordinance prescribing the offense
provides for a period of incarceration. Of the $42 imposed as an additional cost, $2 are
administrative costs to be retained by the municipality, and $40 shall be paid into the
regional jail and correctional facility development fund in the State Treasury in accordance
with section one-a of this article.
(e) Execution shall be by fieri facias issued by the clerk of the circuit court in the same
manner as writs are issued on judgments for a fine rendered by circuit courts or other courts
of record under the provisions of section eleven, article four, chapter sixty-two of this code.