West Virginia Code § 8-10-2
Municipal court for municipalities
(a) Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, any city may provide by charter
provision and any municipality may provide by ordinance for the creation and maintenance
of a municipal court, for the appointment or election of an officer to be known as municipal
court judge and for his or her compensation, and authorize the exercise by the court or
judge of the jurisdiction and the judicial powers, authority and duties set foreth in section one
of this article and similar or related judicial powers, authority and duties enumerated in any
applicable charter provisions, as set forth in the charter or ordinance. Ardditionally, any city
may provide by charter provision and any municipality may provide by ordinance, that in the
absence of or in the case of the inability of the municipal court judge to perform his or her
duties, the municipal court clerk or other official designated by charter or ordinance may act
as municipal court judge: Provided, That the municipal courtt clerk or other official
designated by charter or ordinance to act as municipal court judge shall comply with the
requirements set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, as well as any other
requirements that the city by charter provision or the municipality by ordinance may
require.
(b) Any person who makes application for appointment to, or who files to become a
candidate in any election for municipal judge, shall first submit to a criminal background
check, to be conducted by the Stateg Police. The cost of the criminal background check shall
be paid by the applicant or candidate. The result of each background check conducted in
accordance with this section sehall be forwarded to the municipal court clerk or recorder
whose duty it is to review the results and confirm the eligibility of the applicant or candidate
to serve as a municipal Ljudge. No person convicted of a felony or any misdemeanor crime set
forth in articles eight, eight-a, eight-b, eight-c or eight-d, chapter sixty-one, of this code is
eligible to become a municipal judge.
(c) Any person who assumes the duties of municipal court judge who has not been admitted
to practice law in this state shall attend and complete the next available course of instruction
in rWudimentary principles of law and procedure. The course shall be conducted by the
municipal league or a like association whose members include more than one half of the
chartered cities and municipalities of this state. The instruction must be performed by or
with the services of an attorney licensed to practice law in this state for at least three years.
Any municipal court judge shall, additionally, be required to attend a course, on an annual
basis for the purpose of continuing education: Provided, That the forgoing additional
education requirement does not apply to municipal judges who are attorneys admitted to
practice in this state. The cost of any course referred to in this section shall be paid by the
municipality that employs the municipal judge.
(d) Only a defendant who has been charged with an offense for which a period of
confinement in jail may be imposed is entitled to a trial by jury. If a municipal court judge
determines, upon demand of a defendant, to conduct a trial by jury in a criminal matter, it
shall follow the procedures set forth in the rules of criminal procedure for magistrate courts
promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals, except that the jury in municipal court shall
consist of twelve members.