West Virginia Code § 7-4-1
Duties of prosecuting attorney; further duties upon request of Attorney
General.
(a) The prosecuting attorney shall attend to the criminal business of the state in the county
in which he or she is elected and qualified and when the prosecuting attorney has
information of the violation of any penal law committed within the county, the prosecuting
attorney shall institute and prosecute all necessary and proper proceedingse against the
offender and may, in such case, issue or cause to be issued a summons for any witness the
prosecuting attorney considers material. Every public officer shall giver the prosecuting
attorney information regarding the commission of any criminal offense committed within his
or her county. The prosecuting attorney shall also attend to civil suits in the county in which
the state or any department, commission, or board thereof, is interested, and to advise,
attend to, bring, prosecute, or defend, as the case may be, atll matters, actions, suits, and
proceedings in which such county or any county board of education is interested.
(b) (1) In furtherance of a prosecuting attorney's duty to investigate and prosecute criminal
offenses, a prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting attorneys under his or her
supervision shall have the authority to arrest sany person committing a violation of the
criminal laws of the State of West Virginia, the United States, or a violation of Rule 42 of the
West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure which occur within the office of the prosecuting
attorney and committed in the presegnce of the prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting
attorney.
(2) For purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the arrest authority of a prosecuting
attorney or assistant proLsecuting attorney shall be consistent with that authority vested in a
deputy sheriff within the geographic limitations set forth in said subdivision.
(3) Should a prosecuting attorney desire to establish a program authorizing prosecuting
attorneys and assistant prosecuting attorneys to carry a concealed firearm for self-defense
purposes pursuant to the provisions of 18 U. S. C. § 926B, the following criteria must be met:
(A) The prosecuting attorney's office shall have a written policy authorizing the prosecuting
attorney and his or her assistant prosecuting attorneys to carry a concealed firearm for self-
defense purposes;
(B) There shall be in place in the office of the prosecuting attorney a requirement that the
prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting attorneys must regularly qualify in the use of
a firearm with standards therefor which are equal to or exceed those required of sheriff's
deputies in the county in which the prosecuting attorney was elected or appointed;
(C) The office of the prosecuting attorney shall issue a photographic identification and
certification card which identify the prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorneys
as law-enforcement employees of the prosecuting attorney's office pursuant to the provisions
of §30-29-12 of this code.
(4) Any policy instituted pursuant to paragraph (A), subdivision (3) of this subsection shall
include provisions which: (i) Preclude or remove a person from participation in the
concealed firearm program who is subject to any disciplinary or legal action which could
result in the loss of the authority to participate in the program; (ii) preclude from
participation persons prohibited by federal or state law from possessing or receiving a
firearm and; (iii) prohibit persons from carrying a firearm pursuant to the provisions of this
subsection while in an impaired state as defined in §17C-5-2 of this code. e
(5) Any prosecuting attorney or assistant prosecuting attorney who parrticipates in a program
authorized by the provisions of this subsection shall be responsible, at his or her expense, for
obtaining and maintaining a suitable firearm and ammunition.
(6) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the amendmtents to this section during the
2017 regular session of the Legislature to authorize prosecuting attorney's offices wishing to
do so to allow prosecuting attorneys and assistant prosecuting attorneys to meet the
requirements of the federal Law-Enforcement Officer's Safety Act, 18 U.S.C. § 926B.
(c) The prosecuting attorney shall keep his or sher office open in the charge of a responsible
person during the hours when polls are open during statewide general and primary election
days, and the prosecuting attorney, or the prosecuting attorney's assistant, if any, shall be
available for the purpose of advisingg election officials. The prosecuting attorney, when
requested by the Attorney General, shall perform or assist the Attorney General in
performing, in the county in wehich the prosecuting attorney is elected, any legal duties
required to be performed by the Attorney General and which are not inconsistent with the
duties of the prosecutinLg attorney as the legal representative of the county. The prosecuting
attorney, when requested by the Attorney General, shall perform or assist the Attorney
General in performing, any legal duties required to be performed by the Attorney General in
any county other than that in which the prosecuting attorney is elected and for the
performance of these duties in any county other than that in which the prosecuting attorney
is elected, the prosecuting attorney shall be paid his or her actual expenses.
Upon the request of the Attorney General, the prosecuting attorney shall make a written
report of the state and condition of the several causes in which the state is a party, pending
in his or her county, and upon any matters referred to the prosecuting attorney by the
Attorney General as provided by law.