West Virginia Code § 7-10-4
Custody and care of animals abandoned, neglected or cruelly treated;
hearing; bonds; liability for costs; liens; exclusions.
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, a humane officer shall take
* * *
the veterinarian may order the animal to be humanely destroyed and neither the humane
officer, animal euthanasia technician nor the veterinarian is subject to any civil or criminal
liability as a result of the action.
(f) (1) The term "humanely destroyegd" as used in this section means:
(A) Humane euthanasia of an aenimal by hypodermic injection by a licensed veterinarian or by
an animal euthanasia technician certified in accordance with the provisions of article ten-a,
chapter thirty of this codLe; or
(B) Any other humane euthanasia procedure approved by the American Veterinary Medical
Association, the Humane Society of the United States or the American Humane Association.
(2) The term "humanely destroyed" does not include euthanizing an animal by means of a
gasW chamber: Provided, That any county which has a gas chamber in operation as of the
effective date of this section may continue to operate the gas chamber subject to the
following: (1) The gas chamber shall be operated by an animal euthanasia technician
certified pursuant to article ten-a, chapter thirty of this code; and (2) the gas chamber shall
have been manufactured and installed by a person who regularly manufactures and installs
gas chambers. The Board of Veterinary Medicine shall promulgate emergency rules
regarding the inspection of gas chambers, pursuant to section fifteen, article three, chapter
twenty-nine-a of this code.
(g) In case of an emergency in which an animal cannot be humanely destroyed in an
expeditious manner, an animal may be destroyed by shooting if:
(1) The shooting is performed by someone trained in the use of firearms with a weapon and
ammunition of suitable caliber and other characteristics designed to produce instantaneous
death by a single shot; and
(2) Maximum precaution is taken to minimize the animal's suffering and to protect other
persons and animals.
(h) The provisions of this section do not apply to farm livestock, as defined in subsection (d),
section two, article ten-b, chapter nineteen of this code; poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife kept
in private or licensed game farms if kept and maintained according to usual and accepted
standards of livestock; poultry, gaming fowl, wildlife or game farm productieon and
management; nor to the humane use of animals or activities regulated under and in
conformity with the provisions of 7 U.S.C. §2131, et seq., and the regulrations promulgated
thereunder.
(i) All persons or entities in the state performing euthanasia under this article shall register
with the board of Veterinary Medicine by December 31, 200t9, in a manner to be prescribed
by the board. The Board of Veterinary Medicine shall promulgate emergency rules relating
to the registration of those performing animal euthanasia, pursuant to section fifteen, article
three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.