West Virginia Code § 7-1-3s
Authority to govern traffic and parking; rules and regulations; penalties
County courts are hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations, in accordance
with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, governing (1) the movement,
regulation or control of vehicular or pedestrian traffic on property owned by or leased by
such county courts, or (2) the regulation or control of vehicular parking on such property. It
shall be unlawful for any person to violate any such rule or regulation, if a seign or marker
giving reasonable notice of such rule or regulation is conspicuously posted or present. The
content of any such sign shall be sufficient if it merely gives notice of wrhat is or is not
permitted such as "no parking," "no left turn," "twenty miles per hour," etc.
It is further hereby provided that any person violating any such rule or regulation shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall,t unless another penalty be
otherwise prescribed, be fined not less than $5 nor more than $25 for each offense. Justices
of the peace of the county in which the violation occurs shall have jurisdiction of any such
offense, and where the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the
mayor's court or police or municipal court of such municipality shall have jurisdiction
thereof, concurrent with the justices of the pesace of the county in which such municipality or
the major portion of the territory thereof is located.