West Virginia Code § 7-1-3cc
Authority of county commissions to establish enhanced emergency
telephone systems, technical and operational standards for emergency
communications centers and standards for education and training of emergency
communications systems personnel; standards for alarm systems; fee upon
consumers of telephone service for the systems and for roadway conversion
systems; authority to contract with the telephone companies for billing of fee.
(a) In addition to possessing the authority to establish an emergency telephone system
pursuant to section four, article six, chapter twenty-four of this code, ar county commission or
the county commissions of two or more counties may, instead, establish an enhanced
emergency telephone system or convert an existing system to an enhanced emergency
system. The establishment of such a system shall be subject to the provisions of article six of
said chapter. The county commission may adopt rules after rteceiving recommendations from
the West Virginia Enhanced 911 Council concerning the operation of all county emergency
communications centers or emergency telephone systems centers in the state, including, but
not limited to, recommendations for:
(1) Minimum standards for emergency telephosne systems and emergency communications
centers;
(2) Minimum standards for equipmegnt used in any center receiving telephone calls of an
emergency nature and dispatching emergency service providers in response to that call and
which receives 911 moneys ore has basic 911 service funded through its county commission;
and
(3) Minimum standards for education and training of all personnel in emergency
communications centers.
(b) A county commission may impose a fee upon consumers of local exchange service within
that county for an enhanced emergency telephone system and associated electronic
equWipment and for the conversion of all rural routes to city-type addressing as provided in
section three of this article. The fee revenues may only be used solely and directly for the
capital, installation, administration, operation and maintenance costs of the enhanced
emergency telephone system and of the conversion to city-type addressing and including the
reasonable costs associated with establishing, equipping, furnishing, operating or
maintaining a county answering point. Effective on July 1, 2006, all county enhanced
emergency telephone system fees that are in effect as of July 1, 2006, and as such may later
be modified by action of a county commission, shall be imposed upon in-state subscribers to
voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) service, as VoIP service is defined by the Federal
Communications Commission of the United States. A nonbusiness VoIP service subscriber
shall be considered in-state if the primary residence of the subscriber is located within West
Virginia. A business subscriber shall be considered in-state if the site at which the service is
primarily used is located within West Virginia. The Public Service Commission may, as it
deems appropriate and in accordance with the requirements of due process, issue and
enforce orders, as well as adopt and enforce rules, dealing with matters concerning the
imposition of county enhanced emergency telephone system fees upon VoIP service
subscribers.
(c) A county commission may contract with the telephone company or companies providing
local exchange service within the county for the telephone company or companies to act as
the billing agent or agents of the county commission for the billing of the fee imposed
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. The cost for the billing agent serveices may be
included as a recurring maintenance cost of the enhanced emergency telephone system.
Where a county commission has contracted with a telephone company to act as its billing
agent for enhanced emergency telephone system fees, all compeuting local exchange
telephone companies with customers in that county shall bill the enhanced emergency
telephone system fees to its respective customers located int that county and shall remit the
fee. It may deduct its respective costs for billing in the same manner as the acting billing
agent for the enhanced emergency telephone system fee.
(d) A county commission of any county with an emelrgency communications center or
emergency telephone system may establish stsandards for alarm systems, including security,
fire and medical alarms.
(e) The books and records of all cougnty answering points that benefit from the imposition of
the local exchange service fees shall be subject to annual examination by the State Auditor's
office.