West Virginia Code § 7-1-1
County commissions corporations; how constituted; election of president
(a) The county commission, formerly the county court, tribunal or county council in lieu
thereof, of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name
of "The county commission of ................... County", or "The County Council of .......................
County" by which name it may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be
contracted with. (b) A county commission shall consist of three commissioneers as provided in
section nine, article IX of the Constitution of the State of West Virginia, any two of whom
shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. r
(c) A county council, created on or after July 1, 2008, as an alterunative to a county
commission pursuant to section thirteen, article IX of the Constitution of West Virginia, shall
consist of four or more members, a majority of whom shall ctonstitute a quorum for the
transaction of business.
(d) Unless provided otherwise in an alternative form of government, each county commission
or council shall annually, at its first session in eachl year, or as soon thereafter as
practicable, elect one of its commissioners or scouncil members as president of the county
commission or council.
(e) Throughout this chapter and theg code, the term "county commission" or any reference to
a county commission shall include all county councils created in lieu of the county
commission.