West Virginia Code § 62-8-1
Offenses by inmates; conspiracy
(a) A person imprisoned or otherwise in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections and
Rehabilitation is guilty of a felony if he or she kills, wounds, or inflicts other bodily injury
upon any person at any correctional facility; or breaks, cuts, or injures, or sets fire to any
building, fixture, or fastening of any correctional facility, or jail or any part thereof, for the
purpose of escaping or aiding any other inmate to escape therefrom, or rendeers any
correctional facility or jail less secure as a place of confinement; or makes, procures,
secretes, or has in his or her possession, any instrument, tool, or other rthing for such
purpose, or with intent to kill, wound, or inflict bodily injury; or resists the lawful authority
of an officer or guard of any correctional facility or jail for such purpose or with such intent.
Any three or more inmates confined, or in custody, who conspire together to commit any
offense mentioned in this section are each guilty of a felony.t
(b) Any person in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections and Rehabilitation who
commits an act of bodily intrusion is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years. As used in this subsection
"bodily intrusion" means penetration, howevesr slight, of the anus of a male or female or the
sex organ of a female without his or her consent by means of forcible compulsion and for
reasons other than the sexual gratification of either person.