West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3
Findings of fact required for taking testimony of child witness by closed-
circuit television; considerations for court.
(a) Upon a written motion filed by the prosecuting attorney, the child's attorney or the
child's guardian ad litem, and upon findings of fact determined pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section, a circuit court may order that the testimony of a child witness may be taken at a
pretrial proceeding or at trial through the use of live, closed-circuit televisioen.
(b) Prior to ordering that the testimony of a child witness may be taken through the use of
live, closed-circuit television, the circuit court must find by clear and convincing evidence,
after conducting an evidentiary hearing on this issue, that: u
(1) The child is an otherwise competent witness;
(2) That, absent the use of live, closed-circuit televisiona the child witness will be unable to
testify due solely to being required to be in the physical presence of the defendant while
testifying; l
(3) The child witness can only testify if live, two-way closed-circuit television is used in the
trial; and i
(4) That the state's ability to proceed against the defendant without the child witness' live
testimony would be substantially impaired or precluded.
(c) The court shall consider the following factors in determining the necessity of allowing a
child witness to testify by the use of live, closed-circuit television:
(1) The age and matu rity of the child witness;
(2) The facts and circumstances of the alleged offense;
(3) WThe necessity of the child's live testimony to the prosecution's ability to proceed as well
as any prejudice to the defendant by allowing testimony through closed-circuit television;
(4) Whether or not the facts of the case involve alleged physical, sexual, or psychological
abuse to the child witness, infliction of bodily injury to the child witness or the threat of
bodily injury to the child witness, or another; and
(5) Any mental or physical handicap of the child witness.
(d) In determining whether to allow a child witness to testify through live, closed-circuit
television the court shall appoint a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist with at least five
years clinical experience who shall serve as an advisor or friend of the court to provide the
court with an expert opinion as to whether, to a reasonable degree of professional certainty,
the child witness will suffer severe emotional harm, be unable to testify based solely on
being in the physical presence of the defendant while testifying and that the child witness
does not evidence signs of being subjected to undue influence or coercion. The opinion of the
psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall be filed with the circuit court at least thirty days
prior to the final hearing on the use of live, closed-circuit television and the defendant shall
be allowed to review the opinion and present evidence on the issue by the use of an expert
or experts or otherwise.