West Virginia Code § 62-3-21
Discharge for failure to try within certain time
Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor and,
remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from
prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the
presentment is made or the indictment is found against him without a trial, unless the failure
to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the state beinge enticed or kept
away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance
granted on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping fromr jail, or failing to
appear according to his recognizance, or of the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict;
and every person charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the peace, city police
judge, or any other inferior tribunal, and who has therein been found guilty and has
appealed his conviction of guilt and sentence to a court of retcord, shall be forever
discharged from further prosecution for the offense set forth in the warrant against him if
after his having appealed such conviction and sentence, there be three regular terms of such
court without a trial, unless the failure to try him was for one of the causes hereinabove set
forth relating to proceedings on indictment.