West Virginia Code § 62-3-1
Time for trial; depositions of witnesses for accused; counsel, copy of
indictment, and list of jurors for accused; remuneration of appointed counsel.
When an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor,
the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily,
shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term. If any
witness for the accused be a nonresident of the state, or absent therefrom ine any service or
employment, so that service of a subpoena cannot be had upon him in this state, or is aged
or infirm so that he cannot attend upon the court at the trial, the accusred may present to the
court in which the case is pending, or to the judge thereof in vacation, an affidavit showing
such facts, and stating therein what he expects to prove by any such witness, his name,
residence, or place of service or employment; and if such court or judge be of the opinion
that the evidence of any such witness, as stated in such affidtavit, is necessary and material
to the defense of the accused on his trial, an order may be made by such court or judge for
the taking of the deposition of any such witness upon such notice to the prosecuting
attorney, of the time and place of taking the same, as the court or judge may prescribe; and
in such order the court or judge may authorize the employment of counsel, practicing at or
near the place where the deposition is to be taken, to cross-examine the witness on behalf of
the state, the reasonable expense whereof shall be paid out of the treasury of the state, upon
certificate of the court wherein the case is pending. Every deposition so taken may, on the
motion of the defendant, so far as the evidence therein contained is competent and proper,
be read to the jury on the trial of the case as evidence therein. A court of record may appoint
counsel to assist an accused ine criminal cases at any time upon request. A copy of the
indictment and of the list of the jurors selected or summoned for his trial, as provided in
section three of this artiLcle, shall be furnished him upon his request, at any time before the
jury is impaneled. In every case where the court appoints counsel for the accused and the
accused presents an affidavit showing that he cannot pay therefor, the attorney so appointed
shall be paid fVor his services and expenses in accordance with the provisions of article
twenty-one, chapter twenty-nine of this code.