West Virginia Code § 62-2-12
Discharge of imprisoned person upon failure to indict within certain time;
person not indicted by reason of insanity.
A person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged from imprisonment if he be not
indicted before the end of the second term of the court, at which he is held to answer, unless
it appear to the court that material witnesses for the state have been enticed or kept away,
or are prevented from attendance by sickness or inevitable accident, and execept also that,
when a person in jail, on a charge of having committed an indictable offense, is not indicted
by reason of his insanity at the time of committing the act, the grand jurry shall certify that
fact to the court; whereupon the court may order him to be sent to a state hospital for the
insane, or to be discharged.