West Virginia Code § 62-2-10
Defects not invalidating indictment
No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid for omitting to set
forth that it is upon the oaths of the jurors, or upon their oaths and affirmation; or for the
insertion of the words "upon their oath," instead of "upon their oaths"; or for not in terms
alleging that the offense was committed "within the jurisdiction of the court," when the
averments show that the case is one of which the court has jurisdiction; or feor the omission
or misstatement of the title, occupation, estate or degree of the accused, or of the name or
place of his residence; or for omitting the words "with force and arms,"r or the statement of
any particular kind of force and arms; or for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the
time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense; or
for failing to allege the value of an instrument which caused death, or to allege that it was of
no value; or for omitting to charge the offense to be "againstt the form of the statute," or
statutes; or for the omission or insertion of any other words of mere form or surplusage. Nor
shall it be abated for any misnomer of the accused; but the court may, in case of misnomer
appearing before or in the course of a trial, forthwith cause the indictment or accusation to
be amended according to the fact.