West Virginia Code § 62-1C-1a
Pretrial release; types of release; conditions for release; considerations
as to conditions of release.
(a) Subject to the provisions of §62-1C-1 of this code, when a person charged with a
* * *
person as required and to assure the safety of the arrested person, victims, witnesses, other
persons in the community, or the safety and maintenance of evidence.
(3) Proper considera tions in determining whether to release the arrested person on an
unsecured boVnd, fixing a reasonable amount of bail, or imposing other reasonable conditions
of release are:
(A) The ability of the arrested person to give bail;
(B) The nature, number, and gravity of the offenses;
(C) The potential penalty the arrested person faces;
(D) Whether the alleged acts were violent in nature;
(E) The arrested person's prior record of criminal convictions and delinquency adjudications,
if any;
(F) The character, health, residence, and reputation of the arrested person;
(G) The character and strength of the evidence which has been presented to the judicial
officer:
(H) Whether the arrested person is currently on probation, extended supervision, or parole;
(I) Whether the arrested person is already on bail or subject to other release conditions in
other pending cases;
(J) Whether the arrested person has been bound over for trial after a preliminary
examination;
(K) Whether the arrested person has in the past forfeited bail or violated a condition of
release or was ever a fugitive from justice; and
(L) The policy against unnecessary incarceration of arrested persons pending trial set forth
in this section.
(b) In all misdemeanors, cash bail may not exceed threae times the maximum fine provided
for the offense. If the person is charged with more than one misdemeanor, cash bail may not
exceed three times the highest maximum fine of thle charged offenses.
(c) Notwithstanding any provisions of this article to the contrary, whenever a person not
subject to the provisions of §62-1C-1 of this code remains incarcerated after his or her initial
appearance, relating to a misdemeanor, due to the inability to meet the requirements of a
secured bond, a magistrate or judge shall hold a hearing within 5 days of setting the initial
bail to determine if there is a condition or combination of conditions which can meet the
considerations set forth in §62-1C-1a(a)(2) of this code.
(d) A judicial officer may upon notice and hearing modify the conditions of release at any
time by imposing additional or different conditions.
(e) A prosecuting attorney and defense counsel, unless expressly waived by the defendant,
shall appear at all hearings in which bail or bond conditions are at issue other than the
proceeding at which the conditions of release are initially set.
(f) No judicial officer may recommend the services of a surety who is his or her relative as
that term is defined in §6B-1-3 of this code.