West Virginia Code § 62-1C-1a
Pretrial release; types of release; conditions for release; considerations
as to conditions of release.
(a) Subject to the provisions of §62-1C-1 of this code, when a person charged with a
* * *
(1) Except for good cause shown, a judicial officer shall release a person charged with a
misdemeanor offense on his or her own recognizance unless that person is charged with:
(A) A misdemeanor offense of actual violence or threat of violence against a person;
(B) A misdemeanor offense where the victim was a minor, as defined in §61-8C-1 of this
code;
(C) A misdemeanor offense involving the use of a deadaly weapon, as defined in §61-7-2 of
this code;
(D) A misdemeanor offense of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act as set forth in chapter
60A of this code;
(E) Misdemeanor offenses of sexual abuse;
(F) A serious misdemeanor traffic offense set forth in §17C-5-1 or §17C-5-2 of this code; or
(G) A misdemeanor offense involving auto tampering, petit larceny or possession, transfer or
receiving of stolen propLerty when alleged value on the property involved exceeds $250.
(2) For the misdemeanor offenses specified in subsection (a) of this section and all other
offenses which carry a penalty of incarceration, the arrested person is entitled to be
admitted to bail subject to the least restrictive condition or combination of conditions that
the judicial officer determines reasonably necessary to assure that person will appear as
reqWuired, and which will not jeopardize the safety of the arrested person, victims, witnesses,
or other persons in the community or the safety and maintenance of evidence. Further
conditions may include that the person charged shall:
(A) Not violate any criminal law of this state, another state, or the United States;
(B) Remain in the custody of a person designated by the judicial officer, who agrees to
assume supervision and to report any violation of a release condition to the court, if the
designated person is reasonably able to assure the judicial officer that the person will appear
as required and will not pose a danger to himself or herself or to the safety of any other
person or the community; (C) Participate in home incarceration pursuant to §62-11B-1 et
seq. of this code;
(D) Participate in an electronic monitoring program if one is available where the person is
charged or will reside.
(E) Maintain employment, or, if unemployed, actively seek employment;
(F) Avoid all contact with an alleged victim of the alleged offense and with potential
witnesses and other persons as directed by the court;
(G) Refrain from the use or excessive use of alcohol, or any use of a narcotic drug or other
controlled substance, as defined in §60A-1-1 et seq. of this code without a prescription from
a licensed medical practitioner;
(H) Execute an agreement to forfeit, upon failing to appear as required, property of a
sufficient unencumbered value, including money, as is reasonabluy necessary to assure the
appearance of the person as required. The person charged shall provide the court with proof
of ownership, the value of the property, and information regarding existing encumbrances of
the property as, in the discretion of the judicial officer, is reasonable and necessary
collateral to ensure the subsequent appearance of the aperson as required;
(I) Post a cash bond, or execute a bail bond with sollvent sureties who will execute an
agreement to forfeit an amount reasonably nescessary to assure appearance of the person as
required. If other than an approved surety, the surety shall provide the court with
information regarding the value of its asseits and liabilities and the nature and extent of
encumbrances against the surety's pgroperty. The surety shall have a net worth of sufficiently
unencumbered value to pay the amount of the bail bond; or
(J) Satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the
person as required and to assure the safety of the arrested person, victims, witnesses, other
persons in the community, or the safety and maintenance of evidence.
(3) Proper considera tions in determining whether to release the arrested person on an
unsecured boVnd, fixing a reasonable amount of bail, or imposing other reasonable conditions
of release are:
(A) The ability of the arrested person to give bail;
(B) The nature, number, and gravity of the offenses;
(C) The potential penalty the arrested person faces;
(D) Whether the alleged acts were violent in nature;
(E) The arrested person's prior record of criminal convictions and delinquency adjudications,
if any;
(F) The character, health, residence, and reputation of the arrested person;
(G) The character and strength of the evidence which has been presented to the judicial
officer:
(H) Whether the arrested person is currently on probation, extended supervision, or parole;
(I) Whether the arrested person is already on bail or subject to other release conditions in
other pending cases;
(J) Whether the arrested person has been bound over for trial after a preliminary
examination;
(K) Whether the arrested person has in the past forfeited bail or violated a condition of
release or was ever a fugitive from justice; and
(L) The policy against unnecessary incarceration of arrested persons pending trial set forth
in this section.
(b) In all misdemeanors, cash bail may not exceed threae times the maximum fine provided
for the offense. If the person is charged with more than one misdemeanor, cash bail may not
exceed three times the highest maximum fine of thle charged offenses.
(c) Notwithstanding any provisions of this article to the contrary, whenever a person not
subject to the provisions of §62-1C-1 of this code remains incarcerated after his or her initial
appearance, relating to a misdemeanor, due to the inability to meet the requirements of a
secured bond, a magistrate or judge shall hold a hearing within 5 days of setting the initial
bail to determine if there is a condition or combination of conditions which can meet the
* * *