West Virginia Code § 62-1C-1
Right to bail; exceptions; review
(a) A person arrested for an offense not punishable by life imprisonment shall be admitted to
bail by the court or magistrate. A person arrested for an offense punishable by life
imprisonment may, in the discretion of the court that will have jurisdiction to try the offense,
be admitted to bail.
(b) Bail may be allowed pending appeal from a conviction, except that bail shall not be
granted where the offense is punishable by life imprisonment or where the court has
determined from the evidence at the trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere that the
offense was committed or attempted to be committed with the usue, presentment or
brandishing of a firearm or other deadly weapon, or by the use of violence to a person:
Provided, That the denial of bail under one of these exceptiotns may be reviewed by summary
petition to the Supreme Court of Appeals or any justice thereof, and the petition for bail may
be granted where there is a likelihood that the defendant will prevail upon the appeal. The
court or judge allowing bail pending appeal may at any time revoke the order admitting the
defendant to bail.
(c) The amount of bail or the discretionary denial of bail at any stage of the proceedings may
be reviewed by summary petition first to the lower appellate court, if any, and thereafter by
summary petition to the Supreme Cogurt of Appeals or any judge thereof.