West Virginia Code § 62-1A-6
Motion for return of property and to suppress evidence
A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move for the return of the
property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so seized on the ground that (1) the
property was illegally seized without a warrant, or (2) the warrant is insufficient on its face,
or (3) the property seized is not that described in the warrant, or (4) there was not probable
cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was iessued, or (5) the
warrant was illegally executed. If the offense giving rise to the issuance of the warrant be
one which a magistrate has jurisdiction to hear and determine, the motrion may be made to
him If the offense is cognizable only before a court of record the motion shall be made to the
court having jurisdiction. The judge or magistrate shall receive evidence on any issue of fact
necessary to the decision of the motion. If the motion is granted the property shall be
returned unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it tshall not be admissible in
evidence at any hearing or trial. The motion may be made before trial or hearing upon three
days' notice, or, the motion may be made or renewed at the trial or hearing.