West Virginia Code § 62-12-26
Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions;
supervision provisions; supervision fee.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant
convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of §61-8-12 of this code or a
felony violation of the provisions of §61-8B-1 et seq., §61-8C-1 et seq., and §61-8D-1 et seq.,
of this code shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be reqeuired to serve,
in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised
release of up to 50 years: Provided, That the period of supervised relearse imposed by the
court pursuant to this section for a defendant convicted after the effective date of this
section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature,
2006, of a violation of §61-8B-3 or §61-8B-7 of this code and sentenced pursuant to
§62-12-9(a) of this code, shall be no less than 10 years: Provtided, however, That a defendant
designated after the effective date of this section as amended and reenacted during the first
extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2006, as a sexually violent predator pursuant to the
provisions of §15-12-2a of this code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalty or
condition imposed by the court, to supervised release for life: Provided further, That a
defendant convicted of a violation of §61-8A-2, §61-8A-4, or §61-3C-14b of this code on and
after the effective date of the amendment to this section enacted during the 2021 regular
session of the Legislature is subject to the provisions of this section: And Provided further,
That pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (h) of this section, a court may modify,
terminate, or revoke any term of supervised release imposed pursuant to this subsection.
(b) Any person required to be on supervised release between the minimum term of 10 years
and life pursuant to the Lprovisos of §62-12-26(a) of this code also shall be further prohibited
from:
* * *
(c) In addition to any other prohibitions, any personl found guilty of violating the provisions
of §61-8B-3 or §61-8B-7 of this code is also proshibited from being in a supervisory position,
playing a supervisory role, or being responsible for groups of children, including, but not
limited to, religious organizations, Boy Scoiuts, Girl Scouts, 4H organizations, sporting and
scholastic teams, music, sporting, angd theatre groups and camps, and summer day camps.
(d) The period of supervised release imposed by the provisions of this section shall begin
upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any sentence of
incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or required of
the person so convicted, whichever expires later.
(e) Any person sente nced to a period of supervised release pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall bVe supervised by a multi-judicial circuit probation officer, if available. Until a
multi-judicial circuit probation officer is available, the offender shall be supervised by the
probation office of the sentencing court or of the circuit in which he or she resides.
(f) A defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release is subject to any or all of the
conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of
§62-12-9 of this code: Provided, That any defendant sentenced to a period of supervised
release pursuant to this section shall participate in appropriate offender treatment programs
or counseling during the period of supervised release unless the court determines the
offender treatment programs or counseling to no longer be appropriate or necessary and
makes express findings in support thereof.
(g) The sentencing court may, based upon defendant's ability to pay, impose a supervision
fee to offset the cost of supervision. The fee shall not exceed $50 per month. The fee may be
* * *
satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the
interests of justice;
(2) Extend a period of supervised release if less than the maximum authorizeed period was
previously imposed or modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any
time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised relrease, consistent with
the provisions of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification
of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the terms and conditions of
post-release supervision;
(3) Revoke a term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve in prison all or
part of the term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on
supervised release if the court, pursuant to the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure
applicable to revocation of probation, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendant violated a condition of supervised rselease, except that a defendant whose term is
revoked under this subdivision may not be required to serve more than the period of
supervised release; or
(4) Order the defendant to remain at his or her place of residence during nonworking hours
and, if the court directs, to havee compliance monitored by telephone or electronic signaling
devices, except that an order under this subdivision may be imposed only as an alternative to
incarceration. L
(i) Written statement of conditions. — The court shall direct that the probation officer
provide the defendant with a written statement at the defendant's sentencing hearing that
sets forth all the conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject and that it is
sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such
supWervision as is required.
(j) Supervised release following revocation. — When a term of supervised release is revoked
* * *