West Virginia Code § 62-12-13
Powers and duties of board; eligibility for parole; procedure for granting
parole.
(a) The Parole Board, whenever it is of the opinion that the best interests of the state and of
the inmate will be served, and subject to the limitations provided in this section, shall
release any inmate on parole for terms and upon conditions provided by this article.
(b) Any inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she:
(1) (A) Has served the minimum term of his or her indeterminate sentence or has served one
fourth of his or her definite term sentence, as the case may be; our
(B) He or she has applied for and been accepted by the Commissioner of Corrections and
Rehabilitation into an accelerated parole program. To be eligible to participate in an
accelerated parole program, the commissioner must daetermine that the inmate:
(i) Does not have a prior criminal conviction for a fellony crime of violence against the
person, a felony offense involving the use of a firearm, or a felony offense where the victim
was a minor child;
(ii) Is not serving a sentence for a crime of violence against the person, or more than one
felony for a controlled substance offense for which the inmate is serving a consecutive
sentence, a felony offense involving the use of a firearm, or a felony offense where the victim
was a minor child; and
(iii) Has successfully completed a rehabilitation treatment program created with the
assistance of a standardized risk and needs assessment.
(C) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, any inmate who committed,
or attempted to commit, a felony with the use, presentment, or brandishing of a firearm is
not eligible for parole prior to serving a minimum of three years of his or her sentence or the
maximum sentence imposed by the court, whichever is less: Provided, That any inmate who
committed, or attempted to commit, any violation of §61-2-12 of this code, with the use,
presentment, or brandishing of a firearm, is not eligible for parole prior to serving a
minimum of five years of his or her sentence or one third of his or her definite term
sentence, whichever is greater. Nothing in this paragraph applies to an accessory before the
fact or a principal in the second degree who has been convicted as if he or she were a
principal in the first degree if, in the commission of or in the attempted commission of the
felony, only the principal in the first degree used, presented, or brandished a firearm. An
inmate is not ineligible for parole under the provisions of this paragraph because of the
commission or attempted commission of a felony with the use, presentment, or brandishing
of a firearm unless that fact is clearly stated and included in the indictment or presentment
by which the person was charged and was either: (i) Found guilty by the court at the time of
trial upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere; (ii) found guilty by the jury upon submitting to
the jury a special interrogatory for such purpose if the matter was tried before a jury; or (iii)
* * *