West Virginia Code § 62-12-13
Powers and duties of board; eligibility for parole; procedure for granting
parole.
(a) The Parole Board, whenever it is of the opinion that the best interests of the state and of
* * *
minimum term provided by law for the crime for which he or she was convicted. An inmate
sentenced for life may not be paroled until he or she has served 10 years, and an inmate
senWtenced for life who has been previously twice convicted of a felony may not be paroled
until he or she has served 15 years: Provided, That an inmate convicted of first degree
murder for an offense committed on or after June 10, 1994, is not eligible for parole until he
or she has served 15 years.
(d) In the case of an inmate sentenced to a state correctional facility regardless of the
inmate's place of detention or incarceration, the Parole Board, as soon as that inmate
becomes eligible, shall consider the advisability of his or her release on parole.
(e) If, upon consideration, parole is denied, the board shall promptly notify the inmate of the
denial. The board shall, at the time of denial, notify the inmate of the month and year he or
she may apply for reconsideration and review. The board shall at least once a year
reconsider and review the case of every inmate who was denied parole and who is still
eligible: Provided, That the board may reconsider and review parole eligibility any time
within three years following the denial of parole of an inmate serving a life sentence with the
possibility of parole.
(f) Any inmate in the custody of the commissioner for service of a sentence who reaches
parole eligibility is entitled to a timely parole hearing without regard to the location in which
he or she is housed.
(g) The board shall, with the approval of the Governor, adopt rules governing the procedure
in the granting of parole. No provision of this article and none of the rules adopted under
this article are intended or may be construed to contravene, limit, or otherwise interfere
with or affect the authority of the Governor to grant pardons and reprieves, commute
sentences, remit fines, or otherwise exercise his or her constitutuional powers of executive
clemency.
(h) (1) The Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall promulgate policies and
procedures for developing a rehabilitation treatment palan created with the assistance of a
standardized risk and needs assessment. The policies and procedures shall provide for, at a
minimum, screening and selecting inmates for rehalbilitation treatment and development,
using standardized risk and needs assessments and substance abuse assessment tools, and
prioritizing the use of residential substance abuse treatment resources based on the results
of the standardized risk and needs assessment and a substance abuse assessment. The
results of all standardized risk and ngeeds assessments and substance abuse assessments are
confidential.
(2) An inmate shall not be paroled under paragraph (B), subdivision (1), subsection (b) of this
section solely due to having successfully completed a rehabilitation treatment plan, but
* * *