West Virginia Code § 62-12-13
Powers and duties of board; eligibility for parole; procedure for granting
parole.
(a) The Parole Board, whenever it is of the opinion that the best interests of the state and of
the inmate will be served, and subject to the limitations provided in this section, shall
release any inmate on parole for terms and upon conditions provided by this article.
(b) Any inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she:
(1) (A) Has served the minimum term of his or her indeterminate sentence or has served one
fourth of his or her definite term sentence, as the case may be; our
(B) He or she has applied for and been accepted by the Commissioner of Corrections and
Rehabilitation into an accelerated parole program. To be eligible to participate in an
accelerated parole program, the commissioner must daetermine that the inmate:
(i) Does not have a prior criminal conviction for a fellony crime of violence against the
person, a felony offense involving the use of a firearm, or a felony offense where the victim
was a minor child;
(ii) Is not serving a sentence for a crime of violence against the person, or more than one
felony for a controlled substance offense for which the inmate is serving a consecutive
sentence, a felony offense involving the use of a firearm, or a felony offense where the victim
was a minor child; and
(iii) Has successfully completed a rehabilitation treatment program created with the
assistance of a standardized risk and needs assessment.
(C) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, any inmate who committed,
or attempted to commit, a felony with the use, presentment, or brandishing of a firearm is
not eligible for parole prior to serving a minimum of three years of his or her sentence or the
maximum sentence imposed by the court, whichever is less: Provided, That any inmate who
committed, or attempted to commit, any violation of §61-2-12 of this code, with the use,
presentment, or brandishing of a firearm, is not eligible for parole prior to serving a
minimum of five years of his or her sentence or one third of his or her definite term
sentence, whichever is greater. Nothing in this paragraph applies to an accessory before the
fact or a principal in the second degree who has been convicted as if he or she were a
principal in the first degree if, in the commission of or in the attempted commission of the
felony, only the principal in the first degree used, presented, or brandished a firearm. An
inmate is not ineligible for parole under the provisions of this paragraph because of the
commission or attempted commission of a felony with the use, presentment, or brandishing
of a firearm unless that fact is clearly stated and included in the indictment or presentment
by which the person was charged and was either: (i) Found guilty by the court at the time of
trial upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere; (ii) found guilty by the jury upon submitting to
the jury a special interrogatory for such purpose if the matter was tried before a jury; or (iii)
* * *
September 1, 2021, any inmate who satisfies asll other parole eligibility requirements but is
unable, through no fault of the inmate, to complete his or her required rehabilitative and
educational programs while incarcerated, which are eligible to be taken while on parole,
may be granted parole with the comgpletion of such specified programs outside of the
correctional institutions being a special condition of that person's parole term: Provided,
however, That the Parole Boared may consider whether completion of the inmate's
outstanding amount of such programming would interfere with his or her successful
reintegration into societLy.
(c) Except in the case of an inmate serving a life sentence, a person who has been previously
twice convicted of a felony may not be released on parole until he or she has served the
minimum term provided by law for the crime for which he or she was convicted. An inmate
sentenced for life may not be paroled until he or she has served 10 years, and an inmate
senWtenced for life who has been previously twice convicted of a felony may not be paroled
until he or she has served 15 years: Provided, That an inmate convicted of first degree
murder for an offense committed on or after June 10, 1994, is not eligible for parole until he
or she has served 15 years.
(d) In the case of an inmate sentenced to a state correctional facility regardless of the
inmate's place of detention or incarceration, the Parole Board, as soon as that inmate
becomes eligible, shall consider the advisability of his or her release on parole.
(e) If, upon consideration, parole is denied, the board shall promptly notify the inmate of the
denial. The board shall, at the time of denial, notify the inmate of the month and year he or
she may apply for reconsideration and review. The board shall at least once a year
reconsider and review the case of every inmate who was denied parole and who is still
eligible: Provided, That the board may reconsider and review parole eligibility any time
within three years following the denial of parole of an inmate serving a life sentence with the
possibility of parole.
(f) Any inmate in the custody of the commissioner for service of a sentence who reaches
parole eligibility is entitled to a timely parole hearing without regard to the location in which
he or she is housed.
(g) The board shall, with the approval of the Governor, adopt rules governing the procedure
in the granting of parole. No provision of this article and none of the rules adopted under
this article are intended or may be construed to contravene, limit, or otherwise interfere
with or affect the authority of the Governor to grant pardons and reprieves, commute
sentences, remit fines, or otherwise exercise his or her constitutuional powers of executive
clemency.
(h) (1) The Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall promulgate policies and
* * *