West Virginia Code § 62-11B-11
Discretion of the court; provisions of article not exclusive
(a) Home incarceration pursuant to the provisions of this article may be imposed at the
discretion of the circuit court or magistrate court as an alternative means of incarceration
for any offense. Except for offenses for which the penalty includes mandatory incarceration,
home incarceration may not be considered an exclusive means of alternative sentencing.
(b) Upon conviction of a person, the circuit court, magistrate court or municipal court may,
in its discretion, grant credit for time spent on home incarceration as a condition of bail
toward any sentence imposed, if the person is found to have complied with the terms of bail.